gênio difícil

English translation: difficult temperament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gênio difícil
English translation:difficult temperament
Entered by: Bett

14:35 Jun 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / literature
Portuguese term or phrase: gênio difícil
"Apesar da capacidade intelectual, várias conquistas e importância, seu *gênio difícil*, sua falta trato pessoal, arrogância, moral por vezes duvidosa e instabilidade mental tornaram muito complicada sua vida ..."

"...tinha um *gênio difícil*, que sua mãe contornara enquanto viva. Após sua morte, ele se tornou cada vez mais intempestivo e foi excluído do convívio dos demais."
Bett
difficult temperament
Explanation:
gênio difícil = feitio complicado = difficult temperament

"temperament = the part of your character that affects your moods and the way you behave"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/temperam...

The source text includes bad manners, arrogance, immorality/dishonesty and mental instability, not just a irritability/irascibility.

Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thank you! it is what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bad temper
Alda Lima
4 +1difficult temperament
MARK ROBERTSON
5prickly/confrontational personality
Nick Taylor
3Trumpian personality defects
Douglas Bissell
3difficult personality
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bad temper


Explanation:
Definition of bad-tempered: easily annoyed or angered : having or showing a bad temper : SURLY, ILL-TEMPERED



    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bad-tempered
Alda Lima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Barbara!

agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Julia!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Ana Vozone
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana :)

agree  Tereza Rae
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Tereza!

agree  Gustavo Sabamba
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gustavo :)

agree  David Hollywood
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficult personality


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • Difficult personality

    https://www.inc.com/julia-samton/the-four-most-difficult-personalities-and-how-to-handle-them.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prickly/confrontational personality


Explanation:
prickly personality

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficult temperament


Explanation:
gênio difícil = feitio complicado = difficult temperament

"temperament = the part of your character that affects your moods and the way you behave"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/temperam...

The source text includes bad manners, arrogance, immorality/dishonesty and mental instability, not just a irritability/irascibility.



MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you! it is what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Silva: I think this is a good translation
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Janet

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trumpian personality defects


Explanation:
What better example of gênio (muito estável) difícil

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: coitadinho do Trump!
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search