en la confianza de que

English translation: trusting that

21:42 May 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / LETTER
Spanish term or phrase: en la confianza de que
Esta expresión aparece al final de una carta muy formal dirigida a un alto cargo de una institución:

"en la confianza de que nuestra solicitud será atendida, reciba Sr XXX nuestro saludo más cordial"

¿Cuál sería la forma más correcta de expresarlo?

Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:trusting that
Explanation:
Explanation
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9trusting that
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Karen Marston
5Thank you for your anticipated cooperation in this matter
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Pasquale Di Matteo
4 -1in full faith and confidence that
Adrian MM.
3in confidence that
Lisa Rosengard
3in the hope that
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 -1expecting that
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trusting that


Explanation:
Explanation

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
0 min

agree  Robert Carter
12 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
24 mins

agree  Laura Oroná
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
5 hrs

agree  Luisa Prisecaru
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the hope that


Explanation:
Not very literal, but I think it would be appropriate in this context.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expecting that


Explanation:
...expecting that our petition will be heard.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This would be seen as impolite
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for your anticipated cooperation in this matter


Explanation:
This is a conventional closing to a business letter and I have used it as well.

It means that you are trusting or hoping that the recipient of the letter will do what you have requested.

I am not sure what is being asked , but that expression covers a general range of requests.

I would also include- on a separate line- a closing, like “Sincerely”, to include the idea of the whole sentence.

So, it would be like this:

Thank you for your anticipated cooperation in this matter.

Sincerely,

That would be for American English. For British English, that’s a whole other question.

Pasquale Di Matteo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This may be a conventional closing but it strays too far away from the source text
2 days 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in full faith and confidence that


Explanation:
why use one word when two or more will do for 'confianza'....


Example sentence(s):
  • Bible Quotes on Faith. Hope & Trust.

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/20785808
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Would you really end a letter like that?
1 hr
  -> Yes, I - as a UK company director and lawyer like many others - would and have, as opposed to 'flat trusting that' sign-offs!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in confidence that


Explanation:
'la confianza' refers to trust and confidence

Example sentence(s):
  • en la confianza de que nuestra solicitud será atendida
  • in confidence that our request will be attended
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search