enjoyed a degree of loyalty

Italian translation: potevano fare un certo affidamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enjoyed a degree of loyalty
Italian translation:potevano fare un certo affidamento
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

15:15 Jan 8, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: enjoyed a degree of loyalty
A basic assumption underlying the study of burnout to date has been that individuals choose a profession for life; they are
committed to their life's work for their whole lifetime and, in return, the company was supposed to reciprocate - workers presumably enjoyed a degree of loyalty from their employing organization.
pamico
potevano fare un certo affidamento
Explanation:
mi è uscito ora dal brainstorming con gli esimi colleghi - si elimina il concetto di fedeltà/lealtà ma si rende l'idea, IMHO...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6godevano di un certo livello di lealtà/fedeltà
Sara Maghini
3 +6potevano fare un certo affidamento
AdamiAkaPataflo
3potevano contare su di un impiego duraturo/sicuro
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
godevano di un certo livello di lealtà/fedeltà


Explanation:
Un'idea.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Chimenti
5 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Elena Zanetti
8 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: personalmente direi "grado", letterale, e "potevano contare su" :-)
9 mins
  -> D'accordo con te :-) Grazie!

agree  Juliana De Angelis: Con te e AdamiAkaPataflo
18 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sofia Di Lauro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potevano contare su di un impiego duraturo/sicuro


Explanation:
riformulerei

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
potevano fare un certo affidamento


Explanation:
mi è uscito ora dal brainstorming con gli esimi colleghi - si elimina il concetto di fedeltà/lealtà ma si rende l'idea, IMHO...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Maghini: bella soluzione!
50 mins
  -> rigrazie, SaraCara :-))

agree  Françoise Vogel: ottimo :)
1 hr
  -> grazie mille, Françoise! :-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: nice
2 hrs
  -> rigrazie, sbaciuk! :-)

agree  Sabrina Bruna
2 hrs
  -> molte grazie! :-)

agree  EleoE
7 hrs
  -> grazie assai! :-)

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: poi il testo dice 'presumibilmente', quindi sta facendo un'ipotesi ...
9 hrs
  -> vero. graziegrazie :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search