vicinanza ai consumatori

English translation: the company\'s priority has always been that of supporting our customers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vicinanza ai consumatori
English translation:the company\'s priority has always been that of supporting our customers
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

17:57 Apr 18, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Food company description
Italian term or phrase: vicinanza ai consumatori
"La priorità dell'azienda è sempre stata la vicinanza ai consumatori."

From a text on a company which manufactures foods for a variety of medical conditions, such as celiac disease, or for special diets such as ketogenic.
I guess they mean meeting customers' needs, but I'm not sure that quite reflects the Italian.

All enlightenment in these dark days greatly appreciated!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
the company's priority has always been that of supporting our customers
Explanation:
"vicinanza a" is sometimes translated as "support"

Supporting them by meeting their needs, like you said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-18 20:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "working closely with our customers", to see that their needs are met.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this is the best fit. Thank you Barbara and everyone for your input, much appreciated as always!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer satisfaction
Lisa Jane
3 +2the company's priority has always been that of supporting our customers
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4staying on top of the/our customers' needs
Michael Korovkin
3 +1listening to the consumers
Marco Solinas
3A customer-centric company
Stefania Sonis
3cater to our customers
texjax DDS PhD
3 -1proximity marketing
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer satisfaction


Explanation:
It's marketing so you don't have to keep the exact words and I would go for something like

Customer satisfaction has always been our priority

which is what they are saying ...you could also start with 'our company's priority ..." but as the focus here is on the customer the construction with customer as the subject mirrors this.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Jones
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stefania Sonis
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Domenica Pesce
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listening to the consumers


Explanation:
I think this is broad enough to cover it. One could come up with many more acceptable translations.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: Not "the".
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proximity marketing


Explanation:
Another idea...

The company´s priority has always been proximity marketing.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-proximity-marketing...

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=Weokgh8rzYgC&pg=PA51&lp...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefania Sonis: This definition is out of context. This refers to "location technologies". Please, find the link below as a reference. https://www.insidemarketing.it/glossario/definizione/proximi...
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company's priority has always been that of supporting our customers


Explanation:
"vicinanza a" is sometimes translated as "support"

Supporting them by meeting their needs, like you said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-18 20:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "working closely with our customers", to see that their needs are met.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this is the best fit. Thank you Barbara and everyone for your input, much appreciated as always!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: vicinanza qui implica anche la vicinanza ai problemi alimentari dei clienti
22 hrs
  -> Grazie, martini.

agree  Daniel Farey-Jones
10 days
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cater to our customers


Explanation:
OR
cater to our customers' needs.





texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staying on top of the/our customers' needs


Explanation:
actually, it's just the usual marketin'speak: just use whatever you least dislike :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A customer-centric company


Explanation:
I believe the peer answer about "customer satisfaction" is correct. However, I reckon a marketing definition that includes a company strategy might be useful in the context.

Definition: Customer-centricity is a way of doing business that fosters a positive customer experience at every stage of the customer journey. It builds customer loyalty and satisfaction which leads to referrals for more customers. Anytime a customer-centric business makes a decision, it deeply considers the effect the outcome will have on its customers.
Please, find the link below.


Example sentence(s):
  • Customer-centric organizations understand the unique problems and expectations of their customers as well as the context of those needs.
  • Our brand new business was customer-centric and it put our customers above everything else and that made everyone happy to take part.

    https://blog.hubspot.com/service/customer-centric
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/customer-centri...
Stefania Sonis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search