lay justice

Arabic translation: القاضي المعاون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay justice
Arabic translation:القاضي المعاون
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

13:46 Dec 16, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lay justice
lay justice, a justice of the peace who is not a District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts);
Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
القاضي المعاون
Explanation:
Lay Justices: القضاة المعاونين
**********************
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=PKpfDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT193&l...
*****************
تبعاً للدستور الفدرالي، عادة ما تتألف المحكمة العليا من رئيس القضاة في الولايات المتحدة وسبعة قضاة معانون الذين يتم ترشيحهم من قبل الرئيس الأمريكي ويصدق على تعيينهم مجلس الشيوخ. بشغله المنصب، يتمتع القاضي بالخدمة مدى الحياة ما لم يستقيل، يتقاعد أو يقال من منصبه بعد سحب الثقة.[2] في الخطاب الحديث، عادةما يصنف القضاة على أنهم فلاسفة ومفسري القانون المحافظين، المعتدلين، أو الليبرالين

https://www.marefa.org/المحكمة_العليا_للولايات_المتحدة
********************
قاض غير مؤهل (لمهنة القضاء)، من غير رجال lay judge القانون أو لم يدرس علم القانون. استخدام أمثال هذا القاضي سابقا كقضاة معاونين في الدعاوى المنظورة امام المحلفين

http://shiaonlinelibrary.com/الكتب/1102_المعجم-القانوني-حارث...

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-12-16 14:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Justice: القاضي

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/justice/

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قاضي الصلح/قاضى التصالح
Ramzan Nizam
4قاضي مناوب - قاضي مساعد
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
4قاضي مؤقت
hamdy megahed
4القاضي المعاون
Morano El-Kholy
3قاضي عرفي _ قاضي الصلح
HATEM EL HADARY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قاضي عرفي _ قاضي الصلح


Explanation:
قاضي عرفي

قاضي الصلح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-12-16 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قضاء عرفي
قضاء الصلح

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القاضي المعاون


Explanation:
Lay Justices: القضاة المعاونين
**********************
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=PKpfDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT193&l...
*****************
تبعاً للدستور الفدرالي، عادة ما تتألف المحكمة العليا من رئيس القضاة في الولايات المتحدة وسبعة قضاة معانون الذين يتم ترشيحهم من قبل الرئيس الأمريكي ويصدق على تعيينهم مجلس الشيوخ. بشغله المنصب، يتمتع القاضي بالخدمة مدى الحياة ما لم يستقيل، يتقاعد أو يقال من منصبه بعد سحب الثقة.[2] في الخطاب الحديث، عادةما يصنف القضاة على أنهم فلاسفة ومفسري القانون المحافظين، المعتدلين، أو الليبرالين

https://www.marefa.org/المحكمة_العليا_للولايات_المتحدة
********************
قاض غير مؤهل (لمهنة القضاء)، من غير رجال lay judge القانون أو لم يدرس علم القانون. استخدام أمثال هذا القاضي سابقا كقضاة معاونين في الدعاوى المنظورة امام المحلفين

http://shiaonlinelibrary.com/الكتب/1102_المعجم-القانوني-حارث...

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-12-16 14:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Justice: القاضي

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/justice/

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاضي مؤقت


Explanation:
A lay judge, sometimes called a lay assessor, is a person assisting a judge in a trial. Lay judges are used in some civil law jurisdictions. Lay judges are appointed volunteers and often require some legal instruction. However, they are not permanent officers.

Example sentence(s):
  • The popular dimension of justice, achieved mainly by opening up judicial functions to non-professional judges (lay judges), who sit alongside the professional judges;

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lay_judge
hamdy megahed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قاضي الصلح/قاضى التصالح


Explanation:
دعوى العطل والضرر المتقابلة التي تنشأ عن الدعوى الأصلية الداخلة في اختصاص قاضي الصلح مهما بلغ مقدار المدّعى به في الدعوى المتقابلة.

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاضي مناوب - قاضي مساعد


Explanation:
السياق يطلب من المترجم ترجمة العبارة كعكس
district judge
ولذلك أرى ان تترجم كما كتبت أعلاه

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search