se faz presente

English translation: are present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:se faz presente
English translation:are present
Entered by: Bett

14:23 Feb 19, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms
Portuguese term or phrase: se faz presente
" ...incerteza, a imprevisibilidade e a variabilidade se fazem presentes no cotidiano das pessoas."
Bett
are present
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5are present
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1gain presence
Vittorio Ferretti
4are manifest
Nick Taylor
3have a presence (in people's everyday life)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are present


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
3 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: Short, simple and correct.
1 hr

agree  Tereza Rae
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs

agree  Maitê Dietze
34 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se fazem presentes
have a presence (in people's everyday life)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQJs_nBFk0M8i-hgz-a...

Example sentence(s):
  • we have a presence in people's lives that reaches beyond that magical moment of providing that simple moment
  • From the experiences and stories told it is clear that the union does have a presence in people's lives in various ways.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gain presence


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: to get by a natural development or process gain strength - https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gain
3 days 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are manifest


Explanation:
are manifest

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search