configurar fraude

English translation: amount to tax evasion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:configurar fraude
English translation:amount to tax evasion
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

13:22 Apr 27, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: configurar fraude
Foram identificadas algumas operações que podem configurar fraude fiscal. O procedimento identificado consiste na concessão de crédito a empresas garantido por penhor de aplicações financeiras, constituídas junto da instituição.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
amount to tax fraud (BrE: a fraud on the Inland Revenue / HMRC)
Explanation:
The fiscal part really needs to be added and it's not called fiscal fraud, but tax evasion, if anything.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your response, I believe the better term is indeed "tax evasion".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2constitute a (fiscal) fraud
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1constitutes fraud
Ana Vozone
4characterizes a fraud
Mario Freitas
3 +1amount to tax fraud (BrE: a fraud on the Inland Revenue / HMRC)
Adrian MM.
4...that may constitute tax fraud
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constitute a (fiscal) fraud


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Retiraria o "a" :)
0 min

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: - 'a'
14 mins

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Fiscal fraud is non-standard in en. The standard term is tax fraud. 113.3:1 Google hits.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutes fraud


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="constitutes fraud"&oq="cons...

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/configura u...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurar fraude fiscal
amount to tax fraud (BrE: a fraud on the Inland Revenue / HMRC)


Explanation:
The fiscal part really needs to be added and it's not called fiscal fraud, but tax evasion, if anything.

Example sentence(s):
  • HMRC spearheads worldwide tax fraud probe ·

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1587995637782/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your response, I believe the better term is indeed "tax evasion".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Yes amount is the standard usage. 1,340,000 Google hits.
32 mins
  -> Obrigado and thanks! Query, though, whether the number of g/hits is legally indicative of the right answer cf. the number for 'subrogation to a party's rights' instead of 'to a party in the latter's rights.''

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that may constitute tax fraud


Explanation:
...that may constitute tax fraud

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characterizes a fraud


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search