blüht sehr üppig

English translation: is positively laden with blooms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:blüht sehr üppig
English translation:is positively laden with blooms
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

17:08 Jul 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Garden joys
German term or phrase: blüht sehr üppig
Hi,

Translating copy about special people for museum gardens and such like in Germany and Switzerland.

Famous gardeners, they were in their lifetime, if you will. Most of them, however, are famed for other activities, not as much for their gardens.

DE:
Vor Peter Pans ehemaligem Wohnhaus in Z, das zum Museum gehört und in dem die Dauerausstellung „Umwege in Z. Peter Pan und sein erstes Haus“ zu sehen ist, ***blüht sehr üppig*** die Peter-Pan-Rose, eine Züchtung der Firma G aus dem Jahr 2006.

I understand that the word lush can be used to express the concept of this type of exuberant bloom in English.

What we have, however, reads:

EN:
In front of Peter Pan’s former residence in Z, which belongs to the museum, and where the permanent exhibition “Z Detours. Peter Pan and his First Residence” can be seen, the Peter Pan Rose - a variety of the company G dating from the year 2006 - ***is blossoming very abundantly***.

How can I improve on such translation?

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
positively laden with blooms
Explanation:
There are lots of different ways this could be expressed a little smoother than the suggested rendering - here's a suggestion to get the ball rolling!

(inspired by "The lavenders along the path were laden with blooms", https://www.finegardening.com/article/memories-of-spring)
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2positively laden with blooms
Jennifer Caisley
4is blooming profusely
Michele Fauble
4shows off its blooming splendor
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1can be seen in all its floral splendour
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
3blooms/flowers generously/exuberantly/enthusiastically
Ramey Rieger
3flowers profusely
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positively laden with blooms


Explanation:
There are lots of different ways this could be expressed a little smoother than the suggested rendering - here's a suggestion to get the ball rolling!

(inspired by "The lavenders along the path were laden with blooms", https://www.finegardening.com/article/memories-of-spring)

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is good!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Ramey Rieger: hi there!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramey - and hello! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows off its blooming splendor


Explanation:
or its "magnificent bloom", or simply: The Peter Pan rose "is on prominent display"..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blooms/flowers generously/exuberantly/enthusiastically


Explanation:
Cultivated by G in 2006, the Peter Pan rose blooms/flowers generously/exuberantly/enthusiastically at its namesake's former home in Z. The residence belongs to the museum and is listed in "Meandering through Z, Peter Pan's birthplace."


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is blooming profusely


Explanation:
“...but my attention was attracted to a little plantation of damask roses blooming profusely.”

https://books.google.com/books?id=PEadEtkQtA4C&pg=PA4&lpg=PA...


Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowers profusely


Explanation:
the Peter Pan rose (a variety) PROPAGATED by G flowers profusely

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be seen in all its floral splendour


Explanation:
...the Peter Pan rose can be seen in all its floral splendour...

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: But possibly bin "floral"
40 mins
  -> Thanks, TonyTK.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search