sustainable fisheries

Spanish translation: (de la) pesca sostenible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable fisheries
Spanish translation:(de la) pesca sostenible
Entered by: BSNC (X)

17:57 Jun 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sustainable fisheries
While XX converts its cooking oil to biofuel, buying fish from sustainable fisheries....
BSNC (X)
(de la) pesca sostenible
Explanation:
Pescaderías/pesquerías just doesn't ring bells, and I've worked a lot with Spanish Ministry of Ag and Fisheries (as was!) documents.

Código europeo de buenas prácticas para una pesca sostenible y responsable. ec.europa.eu/fisheries/publications/code_es.pdf and many more from international organisations. I know you could say that this is "sustainable fishing" but it feels a lot more comfortable to be even in this context.

That said, I am of course talking from a Spanish from Spain point of view!
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pescaderías / empresas de (captura de) pescado sostenibles
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1pesquerías sostenibles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4(de la) pesca sostenible
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3 +1pescadero sostenible
maria schettini
4pesquerías sustentables
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pescaderías / empresas de (captura de) pescado sostenibles


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iván.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesquerías sustentables


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 225
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesquerías sostenibles


Explanation:
WWF - Nueva página: Pesca sostenible - una nueva forma de pescar - [ Traducir esta página ]Nueva página: Pesca sostenible - una nueva forma de pescar ... Conservation challenges in sustainable fisheries in Latin America and The Caribbean are great ...
www.wwfca.org/?164981/Nueva-pgina-Pesca-sostenible---una-nu... - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] 57 European Master in Marine Environment and ResourcesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
FISHING TECHNOLOGY AND FISHERIES SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT ... un sistema de pesquerías sostenible. Metodología docente: actividades de aprendizaje y su ...
www.ikasketak.ehu.es/p266-content/eu/contenidos/informacion... - Páginas similares
de F Lectures - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Quiénes Somos - CeDePesca, Centro Desarrollo y Pesca SustentableSustainable Fisheries Fund (SFF): Una contribución de SFF permite el avance de un proyecto de manejo sostenible de una pesquería artesanal de lisa ubicada ...
www.cedepesca.net/institucional/quienes-somos.php - En caché - Páginas similares
Eco-labelling and sustainable fisheries - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Carolyn Deere, International Union for ... - 1999 - Nature - 32 páginas
... y las prácticas pesqueras sostenibles y responsables en todo

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino: es la traducción exacta. Y al menos en Colombia usamos sostenible.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pescadero sostenible


Explanation:
sug.

maria schettini
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de la) pesca sostenible


Explanation:
Pescaderías/pesquerías just doesn't ring bells, and I've worked a lot with Spanish Ministry of Ag and Fisheries (as was!) documents.

Código europeo de buenas prácticas para una pesca sostenible y responsable. ec.europa.eu/fisheries/publications/code_es.pdf and many more from international organisations. I know you could say that this is "sustainable fishing" but it feels a lot more comfortable to be even in this context.

That said, I am of course talking from a Spanish from Spain point of view!

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
gracias a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search