add polish to your outfit

Portuguese translation: acrescente brilho / charme / glamour ao seu visual

18:22 May 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: add polish to your outfit
add polish to your outfit with these final touches…

The latest belt bags, iconic leather shoes and contemporary XXXX: add polish to your outfit with these final touches…
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portuguese translation:acrescente brilho / charme / glamour ao seu visual
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acrescente brilho / charme / glamour ao seu visual
Andrea Pilenso
4 +4torne o seu vestido mais elegante
Teresa Borges
4acrescente uma pitada de requinte ao seu figurino
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3dê brilho à sua toilette
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acrescente brilho / charme / glamour ao seu visual


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
40 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Claudio Machado Junior
17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Sueli Astrini
22 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sueli!

agree  Maria da Glória
22 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Gloria!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acrescente uma pitada de requinte ao seu figurino


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
torne o seu vestido mais elegante


Explanation:
ou

dê mais elegância à sua toilette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-05-16 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dê um toque de elegância à sua roupa

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Teresa, outfit no sentido geral


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Prefiro "Dê um toque de elegância à sua roupa".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  filipa ceia: Prefiro "acrescente" a "dê"
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Filipa! De acordo...

agree  Esther Dodo
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther!

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dê brilho à sua toilette


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-16 19:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também: aprimore

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search