誅九族

English translation: Family Annihilation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:誅九族
English translation:Family Annihilation
Entered by: maxzhy

01:27 Jan 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History
Chinese term or phrase: 誅九族
Any established translation for this feudal Chinese punishment? Thanks in advance.
Kvasir
Canada
Family Annihilation
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Family Annihilation
maxzhy
3 +2eradication of the whole family line
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5execute all patriarchal clan-meaning there will be no heir will remain, edict by emperor only
billychang
4Killing nine generations
Angus Woo
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia
XP1

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execute all patriarchal clan-meaning there will be no heir will remain, edict by emperor only


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eradication of the whole family line


Explanation:
九族指的是宗親。

http://www.hnrtu.com/media_file/2005_06_14/20050614162619.do...
宗亲也称作宗族,即本家、本族。宗亲的范围,历代皆以九族为限。就是从高祖至玄孙共为九族。如果以己身为轴心,由自己往上推父、祖父、曾祖父、高祖父为四世,往下推子、孙子、曾孙、玄孙也为四世,加上自身一世共为九世,成为九族。

"誅九族" 也稱 "株連九族" 或 "九族連坐",這種刑罰是斬草除根的滅族法。

因此,我認為翻譯成 eradication of the whole family line 可能比較恰當。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nai-Ching Ting
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  licullen
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Family Annihilation


Explanation:
FYI

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any reference to this term?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  licullen
7 hrs
  -> 多谢!

agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Killing nine generations


Explanation:
The term in fact refers to killing nine generations(九族), including four above and four below the convict.

Mine may not be the most commonly used translation, but I think it's precise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-01-22 12:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got one here. But I am not sure if this is what you have been looking for.

http://everything2.net/?node_id=1379155

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, especially in an article I want to distinguish between 誅九族 and 誅十族. I have my own proposal that is similar to yours. But haven't found any actual reference.





Reference comments


2279 days
Reference: Wikipedia

Reference information:
Nine familial exterminations / 株連九族

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nine_familial_exterminations

---

Extermination of nine kindreds / 誅九族
Extermination of ten kindreds / 誅十族

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_kinship#Law


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nine_familial_exterminations
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_kinship#Law
XP1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search