Allsyning

English translation: sorting

22:14 Oct 28, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Laboratory procedure
Swedish term or phrase: Allsyning
Here's one I didn't get any hits when googling. I'm writing documentation for a pharma lab (which is not my regular gig).

One context is: "Instruktionen omfattar **allsyning** av parenterala produkter och buljonger samt syning av en mindre del ur producerad sats som kan tillämpas på icke-parenterala produkter"

Another is the definition: Alla enheter i en sats **synas.**

I've tried searching variations of this definition, which I've translated as involving inspection (of product), and not found anything conclusive.

But I wonder if there is a standard term out there that fits the definition. Or will I have to do it as a description.

Thanks in advance!
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
English translation:sorting
Explanation:
The IATE search function also give sorting as an option... does that help?
Selected response from:

Cetra Hastings
Grading comment
Appreciate your reference and comments. Thanks. The customer didn't know either, went with 'all-unit inspection'. Splitting the points here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2sorting
Cetra Hastings
1full inspection
Donald Jacobson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
full inspection


Explanation:
Cxxxxxx

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Donald, but I tried these and didn't get them to work throughout the doc, especially 'partial'.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sorting


Explanation:
The IATE search function also give sorting as an option... does that help?


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
Cetra Hastings
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Appreciate your reference and comments. Thanks. The customer didn't know either, went with 'all-unit inspection'. Splitting the points here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference! This does involve 'sorting out' defective units,





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search