v zmysle ods. 1 tohto článku

English translation: pursuant to Paragraph 1 of this Article

08:21 Sep 3, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract language
Slovak term or phrase: v zmysle ods. 1 tohto článku
How is this translated into proper British Eng terms please? THis is from a tenancy agreement.
denisaherel
United Kingdom
English translation:pursuant to Paragraph 1 of this Article
Explanation:
This is very precise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-03 09:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v zmysle - is - pursuant to
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pursuant to Paragraph 1 of this Article
Slavomir BELIS
5 +1in terms of para. 1 of this article
Mike Gogulski
5 +1in the wording of subsection 1 of this article
Gerry Vickers
5in the sense of paragraph 1 of this article
Samuel Hunt
4as specified in Paragraph 1 of this Article
Charles Stanford
4pursuant to Section 1 of this Article
Uncle
4within the meaning of clause 1 of this article
Veronika Hansova
4 -1by content of Para. 1 hereof
Sarka Rubkova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in terms of para. 1 of this article


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: I thinks this is more about the spirit than just the wording. I would probably prefer 'subsection' to 'para' though.
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the wording of subsection 1 of this article


Explanation:
''in the wording of' can also be other things as well ('pursuant to', etc.) - this is just the one that I use.
'subsection' and 'article' can be 'section', 'paragraph', or several other things, just keep it consistent in all cases throughout.
There is no direct equivalent in English as we use a different system, but this is the terminology that is generally used.

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: with 'pursuant to' - sounds vague enough :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanx - I quite like 'pursuant to' as well, but we're possibly getting into 'podľa' territory there - I just threw it in as another option :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the meaning of clause 1 of this article


Explanation:
...

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by content of Para. 1 hereof


Explanation:
...

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gerry Vickers: I have never heard this one before - do you have a link?
3 hrs

disagree  Pavel Prudký: kromě toho se hereof vztahuje k celému dokumentu, nikoliv článku
5 days
  -> Proč myslíte, že se hereof musí vztahovat na celý dokument? To přece není pravda.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to Section 1 of this Article


Explanation:
or, alternatively, "in compliance with Section 1 of this Article"

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as specified in Paragraph 1 of this Article


Explanation:
Another option....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-09-03 08:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "as stipulated under", "as defined under", etc., depending on context

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pursuant to Paragraph 1 of this Article


Explanation:
This is very precise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-03 09:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v zmysle - is - pursuant to

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: aj ja to používam takto
1 hr
  -> Vďaka.

agree  Gerry Vickers: I like 'pursuant to' as well. I'm going to use it more often :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerry.

agree  Katarina Kadlicova
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Vďaka.

agree  Maria Choukri
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Vďaka.

agree  Jana Bedanova
11 days
  -> Díkes, Janka.

agree  Martin Gazdik
13 days
  -> Vďaka.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the sense of paragraph 1 of this article


Explanation:
"in the sense of" is a common legal expression for this.

Check the Google results for "in the sense of Paragraph..."

http://www.google.de/#hl=de&q="in the sense of Paragraph"&me...

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search