pozemne stavitelstvo

English translation: building construction

12:08 Nov 26, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / stavitelstvo
Slovak term or phrase: pozemne stavitelstvo
realizacia stavieb pozemneho stavitelstva

Dakujem.
Andrea Demovič
English translation:building construction
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building construction
Michal Zugec
5civil engineering
Maria Chmelarova
4 +1structural engineering
Pavel Lexa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building construction


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Building construction is the process of adding structure to real property.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ano, dakujem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
1 hr
  -> Vďaka

agree  Anton Šaliga
4 hrs
  -> Vďaka

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural engineering


Explanation:
Aj takto sa dá.
Pozri wiki

Example sentence(s):
  • Structural engineers are most commonly involved in the design of buildings and large nonbuilding structures
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Suhlas, aj ked building construction sa da pouzit tiez.
48 mins
  -> Vďaka Vlado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil engineering


Explanation:
vid wikipedia - civil engineering

structural engineering - a branch of civil engineering dealing with the design of structures such as buildings, damns, and bridges... viac na prestudovanie

stavitelstvo pozemne
stavitelstvo dopravne a podzemne
s. vodohospodarske
s. specialne ....



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search