subsecretaria

English translation: undersecretary's office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subsecretaria
English translation:undersecretary's office
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

16:19 May 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: subsecretaria
De preferência usando "office" para secretaria, obrigado
Clauwolf
undersecretary's office
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office of the Deputy Secretary
Marlene Curtis
4(On behalf of the) under secretary
Douglas Bissell
3undersecretary's office
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undersecretary's office


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(On behalf of the) under secretary


Explanation:
I don't think you need the term 'office' as they obviously have an office behind them anyway, who whould speak/answer on their behalf

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Deputy Secretary


Explanation:
Office of the Deputy Secretary: U.S. Department of Education
www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ods/
Mar 29, 2013 – This page describes the function of the Deputy Secretary, as well as the role the office plays in management and major programs. Topics ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2013-05-24 16:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Used in the USA.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott-Bowman
20 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search