limitador de porta

English translation: flap stay

14:58 Jan 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: limitador de porta
É um mecanismo que controla a abertura da porta do armário. vejam no link abairo:
http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://i281.photob...
simonete
English translation:flap stay
Explanation:
Universal flap stay
A multi-functional mechanism for top opening doors, doors lifted open and doors opening downwards.
This universal fitting holds the door open (depending on its adjustment), brakes the door as it drops or holds it in intermediate positions. It can be used on either the left or right hand side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-01-12 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grahamskitchens.com/images/products/1786-NSD_35L_...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1door stay
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5flap stay
kashew
4door limiter
Oakie620
3doorstop
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doorstop


Explanation:
Sugg.

Arthur Godinho
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door stay


Explanation:
If you want check do an image search on google and you will find them.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: fits the image supplied by asker
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hermann

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flap stay


Explanation:
Universal flap stay
A multi-functional mechanism for top opening doors, doors lifted open and doors opening downwards.
This universal fitting holds the door open (depending on its adjustment), brakes the door as it drops or holds it in intermediate positions. It can be used on either the left or right hand side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-01-12 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grahamskitchens.com/images/products/1786-NSD_35L_...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door limiter


Explanation:
Noted in a hardware catalog


    Reference: http://www.homesecurityinformation.com/blog/beyond-door-lock...
Oakie620
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search