Com resposta ao broncodilatador

English translation: in (OR with) response to the bronchodilator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Com resposta ao broncodilatador
English translation:in (OR with) response to the bronchodilator
Entered by: rhandler

20:01 Nov 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lung pulmão disease doença bronchodilator
Portuguese term or phrase: Com resposta ao broncodilatador
Contexto:

Dos 31 pacientes com diagnóstico final de asma, 6 (21%) tiveram o diagnóstico confirmado pela presença de distúrbio obstrutivo na espirometria, com resposta ao broncodilatador, ou reversível após curso de corticóide oral ou inalatório. Em 1 caso, o paciente realizou teste de exercício antes da broncoprovocação e do PFE; apresentou chiado durante o teste, sendo dado o diagnóstico de asma.

http://www.jornaldepneumologia.com.br/PDF/1998_24_5_2_portug...

O problema maior aqui está na expressão "com resposta", pois li diversos artigos e ainda não entendi o que seria esta "resposta". Será que traduzindo literalmente como "with response" seria suficiente? Será que isto quer dizer que há uma reação positiva do organismo ao medicamento?

Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
with response to the bronchodilator
Explanation:
Sua hipótese está correta, veja este exemplo:

Psychiatric Genetics - Fulltext: Volume 12(2) June 2002 p 89-96 ...
Figure 5 depicts a single gene analysis in which HAP Markers for the β 2- adrenergic receptor were associated with response to the bronchodilator albuterol ...
www.psychgenetics.com/pt/re/psychgen/fulltext.00041444-2002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 21:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos, sem fazer referência ao broncodilatador, mas à "drug":

DOI: 10.1126/science.311.5769.1843a , 1843a (2006); 311 Science ...
significantly associated with response to the drug. Everyone has two copies, or alleles, of the gene,. which comes in two versions, A and G. The researchers ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/reprint/311/5769/1843a.pdf

Pharmacogenomic Applications in Oncology Drug Development
Secondly, this list of markers that correlate with response to the drug in vitro , can be queried against a database of gene expression profiles from ...
http://2006.confex.com/uicc/uicc/techprogram/P9933.HTM

The clinical effects of benzedrine sulphate in mental patients ... -
a period of some 6 to 19 months with response to the drug carefully. checked and controlled. Roughly it could be demonstrated that ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H013357407X7R874.pdf

2006 Clinical Research Educational Conference Speech by Scott ...
... appreciated that measurement of the amount of EGFR receptors on cancer cells correlate with response to the drug and this is reflected in labeling. ...
www.fda.gov/oc/speeches/2006/northwestern0518.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode falar de "as response to the drug", veja:

Letters to the Editor
Subjective improvement of the child and an afebrile period of continuous three days was considered as response to the drug. If the criteria of three ...
http://indianpediatrics.net/feb2000/letter2.htm

Physiology & Behavior : The effect of morphine on the EEG of the ...
... inappropriate to lump all the spectral data together and risk obscuring variability of control data, as well as response to the drug at different sites. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0031938476903012

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 22:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As preposições podem variar (with, as, in). Veja estes exemplos com a sugestão de Rachel, ou seja, "in response to the bronchodilator":

Use of Whole-Body Plethysmography to Compare Bronchodilator ...
in response to the bronchodilator prior to the study. How-. ever, in this study, despite selecting subjects for ß. 2. -agonist ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224278&Ausgabe=226545&ArtikelNr=29242

Bronchoconstriction in helminthic infection. [Int Arch Allergy ...
The elimination of the infections was accompanied by a significant decrease in response to the bronchodilator. These results indicate that helminthic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1624209

Essay on Law. College Papers, Research Papers on Legal Issues in ... -
The physician examined the child; notes read that the child had "minimal clearing" in response to the bronchodilator. The following medications were then ...
www.dreamessays.com/customessays/Law/9063.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with response to the bronchodilator
rhandler
4 +1with an improved response after administration of the bronchodilator
Muriel Vasconcellos
4with the bronchodilator response/with resonse to the (inhaled) bronchodilator
Joon Oh
4Responding to the bronchodilator
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responding to the bronchodilator


Explanation:

É como eu leio. Reagindo, respondendo ao medicamento.

J. bras. pneumol. vol.34 no.6; Abstract: S1806-37132008000600007 METHODS: A prospective study including 40 COPD patients not responding to the short-acting bronchodilator used in the spirometric test-variation of less ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1806-37132008000600007&script...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marlene.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with response to the bronchodilator


Explanation:
Sua hipótese está correta, veja este exemplo:

Psychiatric Genetics - Fulltext: Volume 12(2) June 2002 p 89-96 ...
Figure 5 depicts a single gene analysis in which HAP Markers for the β 2- adrenergic receptor were associated with response to the bronchodilator albuterol ...
www.psychgenetics.com/pt/re/psychgen/fulltext.00041444-2002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 21:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos, sem fazer referência ao broncodilatador, mas à "drug":

DOI: 10.1126/science.311.5769.1843a , 1843a (2006); 311 Science ...
significantly associated with response to the drug. Everyone has two copies, or alleles, of the gene,. which comes in two versions, A and G. The researchers ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/reprint/311/5769/1843a.pdf

Pharmacogenomic Applications in Oncology Drug Development
Secondly, this list of markers that correlate with response to the drug in vitro , can be queried against a database of gene expression profiles from ...
http://2006.confex.com/uicc/uicc/techprogram/P9933.HTM

The clinical effects of benzedrine sulphate in mental patients ... -
a period of some 6 to 19 months with response to the drug carefully. checked and controlled. Roughly it could be demonstrated that ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H013357407X7R874.pdf

2006 Clinical Research Educational Conference Speech by Scott ...
... appreciated that measurement of the amount of EGFR receptors on cancer cells correlate with response to the drug and this is reflected in labeling. ...
www.fda.gov/oc/speeches/2006/northwestern0518.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode falar de "as response to the drug", veja:

Letters to the Editor
Subjective improvement of the child and an afebrile period of continuous three days was considered as response to the drug. If the criteria of three ...
http://indianpediatrics.net/feb2000/letter2.htm

Physiology & Behavior : The effect of morphine on the EEG of the ...
... inappropriate to lump all the spectral data together and risk obscuring variability of control data, as well as response to the drug at different sites. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0031938476903012

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 22:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As preposições podem variar (with, as, in). Veja estes exemplos com a sugestão de Rachel, ou seja, "in response to the bronchodilator":

Use of Whole-Body Plethysmography to Compare Bronchodilator ...
in response to the bronchodilator prior to the study. How-. ever, in this study, despite selecting subjects for ß. 2. -agonist ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224278&Ausgabe=226545&ArtikelNr=29242

Bronchoconstriction in helminthic infection. [Int Arch Allergy ...
The elimination of the infections was accompanied by a significant decrease in response to the bronchodilator. These results indicate that helminthic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1624209

Essay on Law. College Papers, Research Papers on Legal Issues in ... -
The physician examined the child; notes read that the child had "minimal clearing" in response to the bronchodilator. The following medications were then ...
www.dreamessays.com/customessays/Law/9063.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Rhandler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: "in response to the bronchodilator" - http://tinyurl.com/5esahh
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rachel, boa sugestão! Tenha um bom domingo!

agree  Sidra
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ** Layla **, bom domingo!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, bom domingo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the bronchodilator response/with resonse to the (inhaled) bronchodilator


Explanation:
Mesmo que concordo com Sr. Ralph, eu gostaria dar sugestão a você por causa do termo " bronchodilator response" que é bastante usual neste caso.

"...The response to inhaled bronchodilator is used to help discriminate asthma from smoking-related chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) — a larger bronchodilator response is believed to indicate asthma...."
(http://www.mja.com.au/public/issues/180_12_210604/bor10368_f...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com resposta ao broncodilatador
with an improved response after administration of the bronchodilator


Explanation:
The text is short-hand, leaving out some of the elements that make sense. "Improved" is implicit. However, it's not a matter of improved response to the bronchodilator, but rather improved response when the bronchodilator is used.

As an asthma patient, I've taken this test many times. It measures lung capacity before and after the patient is given a bronchodilator such as albuterol to inhale. Usually the bronchodilator improves the response, which is helpful in diagnosing not only the degree of impairment but also the type. In some diseases, the bronchodilator does not improve performance.

Examples:

Aug 14, 2008 ... A longitudinal study of bronchodilator responsiveness in. cystic fibrosis. .... them to assess any improved response. ...
thorax.bmj.com/cgi/reprint/52/suppl_2/S64.pdf

To conclude, results from pharmacogenetic analyses of bronchodilator .... with an improved response to albuterol in vivo were also associated with an ...
www.futuremedicine.com/doi/pdf/10.2217/14622416.9.5.505

Diminished bronchodilator response. Severe refractory wheezing has been described ... The improved response is confirmed. by peak flow meter readings, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2222.1982....

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: nice explanation (am just doing a text that includes a similar term - nice to see your little dogs again:-)
396 days
  -> Thanks, Rachel - twice! Happy Holidays!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search