PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dar razão

English translation: you\'ll side with me/come over to my side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dar razão
English translation:you\'ll side with me/come over to my side
Entered by: Bett

14:30 Jun 13, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversations
Portuguese term or phrase: dar razão
in English "give reason" means to give motive for taking action. This is actually acknowledging that someone is right ... (On the side of Reason). I am looking for an idiom that means this...
most grateful for any suggestions

" filho mais cedo ou mais tarde você vai me dar razão..."
Dar voz era também “dar razão” a eles...


e ainda...
" a mãe está com a razão, eu vou embora....
Bett
you'll side with me/come over to my side
Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Portuguese/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-13 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly idiomatic, which is what you said you wanted.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
fits perfectly ! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sooner or later you will see that I was/am right
Nick Taylor
4 +3agree with someone
Gilmar Fernandes
5come round
Richard Purdom
5acknowledge that I was right
Jennifer Byers
4realize that I was right
Matheus Chaud
4admit / acknowledge that I was right
Sabrina Silva
4you'll side with me/come over to my side
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledge that I was right


Explanation:
One day, you will acknowledge that I was right

Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agree with someone


Explanation:
one way of saying it

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dar_razão


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Nick Taylor: generically yes
41 mins
  -> Cheers Nick :) All other suggestions posted so far are correct also....it's just a matter of choosing the tone, style, etc.

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Valeu, Mário :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realize that I was right


Explanation:

...você vai me dar razão
... you will realize that I was right

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sooner or later you will see that I was/am right


Explanation:
sooner or later you will see that I was/am right
See : to come to know : discover

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is best, IMO, for the first answer.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  T o b i a s
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias

agree  Mario Freitas:
11 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll side with me/come over to my side


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Portuguese/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-13 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly idiomatic, which is what you said you wanted.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fits perfectly ! Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admit / acknowledge that I was right


Explanation:
admitir / reconhecer que eu estava certa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Son, sooner or later you'll admit that I was right.
  • Son, sooner or later you'll acknowledge that I was right.
Sabrina Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come round


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/come-ro...

see 2nd meaning

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search