ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

deviazione verso il largo

English translation: change of tack seawards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deviazione verso il largo
English translation:change of tack seawards
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:48 Apr 17, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: deviazione verso il largo
Contesto:

Più tarde i Portoghesi tentarono senza successo di togliere agli Spagnoli le Canarie. Fu molto probabilmente in uno dei loro viaggi di ritorno da Madera che portandosi al largo per sfruttare meglio il vento, avvistarono le Azorre. Questa deviazione verso il largo (in portoghese, volta do largo, ossia un ampio bordeggio), divenne da allora una consuetudine per le flotte portoghesi…

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
change of tack seawards
Explanation:
I think this is the nautical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-04-17 19:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add, you could also use "change of course" as bordeggio is tack or wide berth.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2change of tack seawards
Alison Kennedy
4change course towards the open Atlantic
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
4this offshore deviation
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this offshore deviation


Explanation:
Or deviation towards the open sea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-04-17 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/largo?s=a largo

largo nm (mare, oceano) open sea n
offshore n
Non andare al largo, resta vicino alla riva.
Don't go out into the open sea, stay close to the shore.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Alison Kennedy: saying "deviation" is like "parking" a boat ...
35 mins
  -> It is what the Italian says but you could say veering offshore/ towards the open sea which may be more "boat friendly"

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change of tack seawards


Explanation:
I think this is the nautical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-04-17 19:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add, you could also use "change of course" as bordeggio is tack or wide berth.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
13 mins

agree  writeaway
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change course towards the open Atlantic


Explanation:
this is one of the cases where the original is not accurate. Largo, as others have noted, means offshore or open sea. They already are in the middle of the ocean. However, they are on a course between the Caribbean and another landmass,so open Atlantic conveys the notion that there is no land northward until you reach Greenland or the Artic - largo in this sense.

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search