mandrino di piegatura

English translation: bending mandrel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mandrino di piegatura
English translation:bending mandrel
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

07:42 Jul 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mandrino di piegatura
MANDRINO DI PIEGATURA con perni di piegatura in dotazione previsti per l'esecuzione di staffe, in conformità alle norme di piegatura in vigore nella gamma dei diametri da...
Michele Galuppo
Italy
bending mandrel
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-31 07:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nei primi link traduz. di mandrino di piegatura.
http://search.babylon.com/web/mandrino di piegatura bending ...
http://dgftcom.nic.in/exim/2000/cir/cir00/cir0300.htm
In questo, invece, rif. nel tuo contesto:hot rolling mill
http://search.babylon.com/?q=hot rolling mill bending mandre...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bending mandrel
Olga Buongiorno
3bending chuck
Letizia Merello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bending mandrel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-31 07:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nei primi link traduz. di mandrino di piegatura.
http://search.babylon.com/web/mandrino di piegatura bending ...
http://dgftcom.nic.in/exim/2000/cir/cir00/cir0300.htm
In questo, invece, rif. nel tuo contesto:hot rolling mill
http://search.babylon.com/?q=hot rolling mill bending mandre...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Per quanto ne so io, il "mandrel" può operare su qualsiasi porzione del rod, mentre il chuck interviene solo sulla parte terminale.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Mister Pompeo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bending chuck


Explanation:
The machines used to produce said shaped rods usually have a unit for feeding and straightening the iron rod and a bending chuck which subjects a front portion of the rod to an appropriate series of bending actions, so as to obtain the required shape; the bending is combined with the operation for the transverse cutting of said portion of the rod.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0538763.html
Letizia Merello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search