Naturhaarauflagen

English translation: (natural) hair toppers

17:54 Nov 15, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Naturhaarauflagen
Dieses System verbindet modernste Matratzentechnologie mit Naturhaarauflagen, die bei 60° waschbar sind
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:(natural) hair toppers
Explanation:
I'm imagining something along the lines of these:

"Hand-made horsehair mattress toppers, using organic wool, natural horsehair, and organic cotton"
https://abacaorganic.co.uk/product/horsehair-wool-topper-2/

"Burgess Luxury Horsehair, Organic Wool & Cotton Mattress Topper"
https://www.thebedcentre.com/product/burgess-luxury-horsehai...

There may be some tweaking you could do to the English (natural topper stuffed/filled with hair etc.), but I think this might be the general idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-16 16:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been thinking about this all afternoon, and my sense is that we'd likely specify the exact type of hair, too ("natural horsehair toppers", "natural wool toppers" etc.) - on a second reading, "hair" alone conjures up images of human (!) hair.
Still, I definitely stand by my corner in the "hair" vs "fibres" debate!
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(natural) hair toppers
Jennifer Caisley
4layers of organic fibre
Sabrina Stolfa
4all-natural/organic fiber covers/protectors
Francesca Bruno


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-natural/organic fiber covers/protectors


Explanation:
usually are 'zippered allergy free cover and/or protector'

naturally hypoallergenic


    https://www.independent.co.uk/extras/indybest/house-garden/bedroom/best-anti-allergy-hypoallergenic-pillows-side-sleepers-front-sleepers-nat
    Reference: http://www.dorsal.it/en/mattresses/covers
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layers of organic fibre


Explanation:
I first wondered about "layers about natural hair", but, on reflection and in common with Franscesca, opted for a less directly descriptive solution - "natural hair" just doesn't seem to have a great ring to it in this context.

Sabrina Stolfa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(natural) hair toppers


Explanation:
I'm imagining something along the lines of these:

"Hand-made horsehair mattress toppers, using organic wool, natural horsehair, and organic cotton"
https://abacaorganic.co.uk/product/horsehair-wool-topper-2/

"Burgess Luxury Horsehair, Organic Wool & Cotton Mattress Topper"
https://www.thebedcentre.com/product/burgess-luxury-horsehai...

There may be some tweaking you could do to the English (natural topper stuffed/filled with hair etc.), but I think this might be the general idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-16 16:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been thinking about this all afternoon, and my sense is that we'd likely specify the exact type of hair, too ("natural horsehair toppers", "natural wool toppers" etc.) - on a second reading, "hair" alone conjures up images of human (!) hair.
Still, I definitely stand by my corner in the "hair" vs "fibres" debate!

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: For some reason, I've overlooked the "organic wool" bit in both quotes. That's what I'd choose.
20 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Go BIO!!
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search