bei (Literaturverweis)

English translation: in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei (Literaturverweis)
English translation:in
Entered by: Julia Glasmann

02:49 Jan 10, 2015
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: bei (Literaturverweis)
Die Spektren stimmen in allen Bereichen mit Literaturspektren [255] überein.
Eine detaillierte IR-spektroskopische Charakterisierung nichtionischer Detergentien kann ***bei*** Nadeau [244] nachgelesen werden.
Dort sind weitere Schwingungen des Fingerprintbereiches aufgeführt.
***Bei*** Longman und Walz et al. [242,245] wird ebenfalls die Anwendung der IR-Methodik zur Analyse von entsprechenden Emulgatoren diskutiert.

Es handelt sich hierbei offenbar um einen Verweis auf Sekundärliteratur, aber wie formuliert man das im Englischen (im Rahmen einer These)?
Julia Glasmann
Italy
in
Explanation:
Though in the second sentence, it would be better to use an active rather than a passive construction, and say "Longman, Walz et al discuss".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8in
philgoddard
3 +4in (the writings of)
Lancashireman
3read with X
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in (the writings of)


Explanation:
or just 'in'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood: by a teasly minute but "in" is le mot juste
20 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
5 hrs

agree  Peter Keegan
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in


Explanation:
Though in the second sentence, it would be better to use an active rather than a passive construction, and say "Longman, Walz et al discuss".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
13 mins

agree  David Hollywood: and of course it's "in"
19 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: prepositions are often a big hurdle/stumbling block/giveaway when translating into a foreign language
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ... also with your comment on the second sentence.
7 hrs

agree  TonyTK: What Steffen said
10 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: with Donald, Edith and Brigitte
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read with X


Explanation:
See example below:

"Utopian literature, read with Freud, is funded by fantasies that surface from the inaccessible nature of the unconscious and its expository of inexpressible longings."
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=tQyQBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA70&lpg...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I fail to see how your suggestion could be worked into Julia's specific examples.
7 hrs
  -> Correct. This would work for different uses of 'bei' but not here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search