la grivette cendrée

English translation: NFG - not a real bird

11:12 Jan 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: la grivette cendrée
Dans les paroles d'une chanson de Bénabar: "A la Campagne"

Entends-tu au loin le cri de la grivette cendrée?
H. Fitzsimons
English translation:NFG - not a real bird
Explanation:
up to you to make up a mellifluous name as this bird doesn't exist! I thought it was a regional name for a black redstart, but can find no confirmation, and anyway its song sounds more like someone rummaging through a bag of nails
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Wood Thrush and Ashy Trush are not European birds. Thank you all for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NFG - not a real bird
Paul Hirsh
3wood thrush
Miranda Joubioux (X)
3Ashy Thrush
Marian Vieyra
Summary of reference entries provided
if you google this
Carol Gullidge

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ashy Thrush


Explanation:
Assuming 'grivette' is the diminutive of 'grive', which is a thrush.


    Reference: http://www.baladeornithologique.com/php/frtablistefam579900....
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashy_Thrush
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kelly Harrison: Definitely a case of thrush, ashyby I don't know - with confirmation from a french "bird liker".
6 hrs
  -> Ashy, not ashby, as in ashes (cendrée...)

neutral  Paul Hirsh: looking up Hylocichla mustelina I get "grive des bois" Looks like this comment is misplaced. Should be posted to Miranda's answer, Avec mes excuses
7 hrs
  -> Why did you look up Hylocichla mustelina?? :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood thrush


Explanation:
It would appear to be the grivette d'amérique

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=oHHrUVNFhu0C&pg=PA84&lpg=...

which is a kind of blackbird according to many references

http://oasis.lib.harvard.edu/oasis/deliver/~hou00007

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood_Thrush
http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Wood_thrush/id/ac





Miranda Joubioux (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NFG - not a real bird


Explanation:
up to you to make up a mellifluous name as this bird doesn't exist! I thought it was a regional name for a black redstart, but can find no confirmation, and anyway its song sounds more like someone rummaging through a bag of nails

Paul Hirsh
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Wood Thrush and Ashy Trush are not European birds. Thank you all for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bigula: How about a grey thrush? Given that a héron cendré is a grey heron.
4 hrs
  -> agree with your taxonomy, but this translation is on a hiding for nothing IMHO

disagree  Kelly Harrison: apparently it IS a real bird, un petit grivre, or thrush.
6 hrs
  -> the hermit thrush? Looks small and ashy, and could work nicely in a song




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: if you google this

Reference information:
you'll find all the explanations to this song here: « J’m’en va cercler l’calanchet pour pas qu’il vente dans les labours. » : une expression imitant le

parler du terroir, de la campagne.
Taiseux : en Belgique, se dit de quelqu’un qui parle peu ; taciturne.
Bourru : dont les manières sont brusques.
La grivette cendrée : un petit oiseau, espèce de merle, couleur de cendre.
« Je rentrerai les bistouquets dans l’étable » : dans une ferme, l’étable est le bâtiment réservé à
l'élevage des bovins, et plus particulièrement des vaches.

appelle saga de l'été un feuilleton télévisé diffusé généralement pendant la période estivale. La

plupart des sagas de l'été sont constituées d'un petit nombre d’épisodes, diffusés à un rythme hebdomadaire en majorité par les chaînes de télévision TF1 et France 2. Elles disposent d'une trame particulière tournant très souvent autour du secret de famille ou des rivalités de clans (Le Château des Oliviers, Les Cœurs Brûlés...). Les sagas de l'été sont des productions à gros budget, utilisant des décors naturels et le cadre de petits villages français.


    Reference: http://https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:36htt5b5gb...
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search