travail de fin d'etudes

English translation: Master's project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail de fin d'etudes
English translation:Master's project
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:34 Apr 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business Administration and Communications
French term or phrase: travail de fin d'etudes
The entire name of the master's-level course in the category of Business Administration and Management on a Brussels college transcript is "Methodologie de recherche et travail de fin d'etudes." My working translation is "end project." Je vous remercie en avance our vos aides.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Master's project
Explanation:
For a Master's degree we usually call it "master's project" or if it's a thesis, then "Master's thesis". Sometimes a project can replace a thesis; the difference is that you don't have to _defend_ your project in front of a committee.

We use "senior project" for the project done in the final year of undergraduate studies.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Hi, again, Maria,

I don't think "thesis" would be appropriate here since I saw "expose" on the list of courses which I think really refers to a written thesis. I think project is much more accurate.

Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Master's project
Maria Karra
4 +1degree project
Yvonne Becker
3Masters Thesis
234561


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master's project


Explanation:
For a Master's degree we usually call it "master's project" or if it's a thesis, then "Master's thesis". Sometimes a project can replace a thesis; the difference is that you don't have to _defend_ your project in front of a committee.

We use "senior project" for the project done in the final year of undergraduate studies.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi, again, Maria,

I don't think "thesis" would be appropriate here since I saw "expose" on the list of courses which I think really refers to a written thesis. I think project is much more accurate.

Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

agree  Julie Barber: agree...thesis as you said is common too
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree project


Explanation:
I've usually translated it this way

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
1 hr
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Masters Thesis


Explanation:
This is the purpose of a post-grad thesis is it not? Show that you can do research and wrap-up your year(s) of study.

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search