PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

lui ont trouvé un intérêt

English translation: found it worthwhile

12:10 Feb 22, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: lui ont trouvé un intérêt
One section within a tourist brochure for a town describes school children's views of it being listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

There are two phrases stating some kind of outside interest being taken or developed. I am not sure if I am failing to grasp the particularities of this sentence or if there is just confusing redundancy in the original French:

"cela veut donc dire que des gens qui ne vivent pas en France et ne parlent pas la même langue qu’eux se sont intéressés à X, et lui ont trouvé un intérêt"

To avoid the nearly synonymous phrases "are interested in their village, and have developed an interest in it", I am proposing to distance the two with "are interested in their village, and have assigned importance to it". What do you feel?

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:found it worthwhile
Explanation:
I've seen this phrase translated, in EU French sources, as finding something worthwhile ("doit les inciter à trouver un intérêt à participer"
-> "must offer an incentive for them to find it worthwhile to participate").

This avoids any redundancy. "...were interested in X and found it worthwhile."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-02-23 00:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS for the oh-so-cynical Writeaway: in the Commission Decision of 14 December 2004 entitled "Direct tax incentives in favour of companies taking part in trade fairs abroad," published in the 21/12/05 Official Journal of the European Union at p.L335/39, notified under document number C(2004) 4746, the following translation is provided (see bilingual English-French version) (paragraph 16):

FR: "...mais doit les inciter à trouver un intérêt à participer à ce type de foires."

EN: "...but that, on the contrary, it offers an incentive for them to find it worthwhile to participate in fairs of this kind."



Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2found it worthwhile
Eliza Hall
3 +1found it worthy of interest
Ph_B (X)
3 -1found it (was) justified
katsy
4 -2... wanted to learn about "X", and found it of interest.
Daryo
3 -1have taken an interest in it
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... se sont intéressés à "X", et lui ont trouvé un intérêt
... wanted to learn about "X", and found it of interest.


Explanation:
or

were interested in (learning about) "X", and found it of interest

"se sont intéressés à" and "lui ont trouvé un intérêt" may have the same root, but definitely don't have the same meaning.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ph_B (X): The first part sounds undertranslated.
54 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: "Wanted to learn" is a mistranslation; why jettison "interested"?
2 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: They do have two different meanings, but these aren't the meanings. I mean, if you were interpreting on the fly it's fine, but not for a written translation.
22 hrs

disagree  GILOU: traduction décalée
1 day 20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have taken an interest in it


Explanation:
This is my take both on the French and how to turn it into an English that sounds natural.
PLEASE see example sentence below

Example sentence(s):
  • are concerned for x and have taken an interest in it
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: S'intéresser à isn't being concerned about.
16 hrs
  -> well Linguee disagrees with you (rare but used) and I have used "interest" the second part of my suggested sentence. Also, no where does Linguee say the s'intéresser = "worthwhile".

neutral  Daryo: that would be first part "se sont intéressés à ..." not the part that was asked
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
found it worthwhile


Explanation:
I've seen this phrase translated, in EU French sources, as finding something worthwhile ("doit les inciter à trouver un intérêt à participer"
-> "must offer an incentive for them to find it worthwhile to participate").

This avoids any redundancy. "...were interested in X and found it worthwhile."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-02-23 00:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS for the oh-so-cynical Writeaway: in the Commission Decision of 14 December 2004 entitled "Direct tax incentives in favour of companies taking part in trade fairs abroad," published in the 21/12/05 Official Journal of the European Union at p.L335/39, notified under document number C(2004) 4746, the following translation is provided (see bilingual English-French version) (paragraph 16):

FR: "...mais doit les inciter à trouver un intérêt à participer à ce type de foires."

EN: "...but that, on the contrary, it offers an incentive for them to find it worthwhile to participate in fairs of this kind."





Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Just right
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: Please show refs of the EU French sources. Always help to back 100% confidence/I am NOT "oh so cynical". Just sceptical of the hard sell in general and the hard sell with no refs in particular.
1 hr
  -> Why certainly. See PS above.

agree  GILOU
1 day 18 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: personal comments are against the rules. I don't find the link particularly enlightening or as being the same with "inciter"
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
found it (was) justified


Explanation:
a suggestion....
"took an interest in X and found it (was) justified". The "it" of course being interest.
If desired, one could repeat, English being less pernickety about repetition:
"took an interest in X and found that interest justified".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-23 14:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify for Eliza. Literally we would get something like: "took an interest in X and found that X was worthy of interest". Maybe I should have said above:
"the IT being "the fact of taking an interest in X"

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Justification is the wrong register here
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment AllegroTrans; I would have appreciated a justification of "wrong register"/I see you've edited your comment. Unfortunately it is no clearer what is wrong with the register

disagree  Eliza Hall: The "lui" is the thing they're interested in, not the verbe interesser. And agree with AT that even if the meaning were correct, "justified" sounds like a more formal register.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for the grammar explanation - of course 'lui' is the thing they're interested in. I did not give a literal translation. Tx for giving a justif to " wrong register" - which of course you are entitled to agree with.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: took an interest in X and found that interest well justified (adding "well" makes it less formal)
5 days
  -> Thanks Yvonne :-) Your adjustment makes a lot of sense! I appreciate it!

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
found it worthy of interest


Explanation:

some people who don't...(live/speak)... found it worthy of interest

I wouldn't try to follow the dubious structure of the French sentence: as I said in the discussion box, if they got interested in it, it must mean that they'd found X interesting in the first place (no pun intended); otherwise, why would they have got interested in it? Going round in circles? Which came first: the chicken or the egg? :-)

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: also works
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search