In agreement with

Spanish translation: acuerdo celebrado con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In agreement with
Spanish translation:acuerdo celebrado con
Entered by: DarcyTranslates

22:11 Mar 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Funeral Bill
English term or phrase: In agreement with
This phrase appears at the beginning of the form, before the name of the funeral home. It is stating that the funeral recipient´s family is entering into an agreement with the funeral home. Any ideas on how to render this for a Panamanian audience (i.e., Latin American Spanish)?
DarcyTranslates
United States
acuerdo celebrado con
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Joshua. ¡Un abrazo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acuerdo celebrado con
Joshua Parker
5conforme a / de conformidad con
Veronica NUNEZ
3de acuerdo con / de concierto con
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in agreement with
acuerdo celebrado con


Explanation:
-

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Joshua. ¡Un abrazo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez: o contrato también
21 mins

agree  jaimeargn
21 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in agreement with
de acuerdo con / de concierto con


Explanation:
diria

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in agreement with
conforme a / de conformidad con


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo dado que es un contexto bastante jurídico. Suerte!!

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search