reports to (the vice-president, etc.)

Spanish translation: reporta a / rinde cuentas a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reports to (the vice-president, etc.)
Spanish translation:reporta a / rinde cuentas a
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

16:30 Nov 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: reports to (the vice-president, etc.)
The idea of this phrase is who your immediate superior is, i.e.

She reports to the president of the company.

The Controller reports to the Vice President and Chief Operating Officer and is responsible for...

This role reports to the Vice President, Global Market Access...

How would you say this in SP? Gracias!
Wendy Gosselin
reporta a / rinde cuentas a
Explanation:
In the context of staff reporting to higher management, in Spanish you can say "reportar a", as well as "rendir cuentas a", as in having the obligation to inform your superior of anything to do in connection with your role.
Selected response from:

Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2responde ante
Marlys Estrada
4 +3reporta a / rinde cuentas a
Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
5está bajo el mando/supervisión de
Judith Armele
3depende de
Paula Hernandez
3está supeditado a/responde a las órdenes de...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responde ante


Explanation:
Hi!
I don't know if there is a more accurate translation, but in my variant I would say it like this:
El vicepresidente responde ante el director ejecutivo, etc.

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marlys! Veo bastante hits para este término pero la mayoría son gubernamentales, no de negocios (i.e. responds to the company president...).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
1 hr

agree  Victor Zamorano
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reporta a / rinde cuentas a


Explanation:
In the context of staff reporting to higher management, in Spanish you can say "reportar a", as well as "rendir cuentas a", as in having the obligation to inform your superior of anything to do in connection with your role.

Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Flack
22 mins
  -> Thanks / Gracias Diana

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  abe(L)solano
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está supeditado a/responde a las órdenes de...


Explanation:
Literalmente ¨se reporta a¨, es indudable.

Otras opciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Gil: No veo porque entonces no puedes dar un 'de acuerdo'
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está bajo el mando/supervisión de


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depende de


Explanation:
O "depende jerárquicamente de...".


Esta podría ser otra manara de decirlo en español.




Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search