disengaged

Russian translation: безучастен/равнодушен

18:13 Oct 31, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology / A Marketing Questionnaire
English term or phrase: disengaged
What emotions were prevalent for the main character in the story? [choose one or more]:
Proud
Vain
Motivated (to represent proactive)
Enduring
Frustrated
Self confident
Ashamed
Embarrassed
Insecure
Denying
Energetic
Connected
Balanced
Being on top of things
Happy
Fulfilled
Grateful
Satisfied
Hopeful
Empowered
Passionate
Disengaged


What is meant here?
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:безучастен/равнодушен
Explanation:
Не проявляет никакого интереса к событиям, безразличен к ним.
Selected response from:

Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7безучастен/равнодушен
Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
4 +1Отсутствие (эмоциональной) вовлечённости/реакции
Lyudmila Savitska
3отрешен
Dmitry Baranov
3невовлеченный
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Отсутствие (эмоциональной) вовлечённости/реакции


Explanation:
*

Lyudmila Savitska
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: disengaged = emotionally detached (Lingvo Psychology Dictionary)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
безучастен/равнодушен


Explanation:
Не проявляет никакого интереса к событиям, безразличен к ним.

Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Shafranov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталия.

agree  barking knit (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katerina O.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катерина.

agree  sas_proz
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Denis Shepelev
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Денис.

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrei Mazurin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
невовлеченный


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... восприимчивый, оптимистичный, благодушный, невовлеченный.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отрешен


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Baranov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search