general help questions

Russian translation: вопросы общего характера

10:12 Jan 8, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: general help questions
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Описывается исследование, в рамках которого голосовым помощникам задавались разные вопросы.

The **general help questions** in the category “Classical” that range from “Will it rain tomorrow?” over “What is X times Y?” to “My mobile is broken, can you help me?”, were best answered by Siri. She presented solutions to all questions, but sometimes she only answered the questions in part. ftis was the same for the slightly weaker assistants in this category Alexa and Now, whilst Cortana did not answer most questions are gave wrong answers.

general help questions - как бы это по-русски сформулировать?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:вопросы общего характера
Explanation:
вопросы общего характера

PS: исхожу из поисковой логики: если гуглить, то это сочетание встречается чаще всего :)
Selected response from:

Soboleva Kateryna
Italy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Катерина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3вопросы общего характера
Soboleva Kateryna
3 +3вопросы на общие темы
Andrey Kozhushko
4 +1распространенные просьбы/вопросы с просьбами об оказании помощи
Mikhail Zavidin
4типичные (часто задаваемые) вопросы
IrinaN
3общие вопросы о помощи
Enote
2(общие) вопросы справочного характера
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вопросы на общие темы


Explanation:
Как альтернатива, "общие справочные вопросы".

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: общие справочные вопросы
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexios Theodorov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вопросы общего характера


Explanation:
вопросы общего характера

PS: исхожу из поисковой логики: если гуглить, то это сочетание встречается чаще всего :)

Soboleva Kateryna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Катерина.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Вспомогательные вопросы общего характера, позволяющие убедиться в том, в здавом ли рассудке опрашиваемый и способен ли он давать адекватные ответы.
32 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Где help?
43 mins
  -> Ну, мне кажется, по контексту оно лишнее. Это потом аскер будет решать :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Konosov
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
распространенные просьбы/вопросы с просьбами об оказании помощи


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общие вопросы о помощи


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(общие) вопросы справочного характера


Explanation:
(общие) вопросы справочного характера

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
типичные (часто задаваемые) вопросы


Explanation:
Какая сегодня погода и сломался мобильнык - это не общие, а очень конкретные вопросы, другое дело, что темы разные, отсюда и general.


IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search