booty bager

Russian translation: booty bugger

08:50 Oct 22, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / prison slang
English term or phrase: booty bager
State prison in the USA. An inmate is explaining how the things work.

"I take everything I want. If you got something I want I’m going to come get it. You got predators, you know what I’m sayin', you got ***booty badgers***, you got me!"

I would appreciate any ideas (along with explanations, of course)!
Thanks in advance.
Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Russian translation:booty bugger
Explanation:
bugger 1138 up, 75 down

Technically means to sodomize, but most people use the word in a variety of situations, often without realizing the true meaning.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bugger
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Глиномес, Кочегар, Печник, Кобель, Кабан(чик), Г*вномес
RomalexTrans
3booty bugger
Igor Boyko
Summary of reference entries provided
Светлана, определитесь, пожалуйста
Alexey Suspitsyn

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booty bugger


Explanation:
bugger 1138 up, 75 down

Technically means to sodomize, but most people use the word in a variety of situations, often without realizing the true meaning.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bugger

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Глиномес, Кочегар, Печник, Кобель, Кабан(чик), Г*вномес


Explanation:
Словосочетание скорее всего означает "активный гомосексуалист", В оригинале возможно booty bugger, но может быть и booty badger.

Badger синонимы - verb. pester - bother - harass - annoy - plague - persecute

Прилагаю ссылки на "Краткий толковый словарь тюремного мира" и "ЖАРГОН ГОМОСЕКСУАЛИСТОВ" (вкл. тюремно-лагерный жаргон)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2011-10-23 18:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I take everything I want. If you got something I want I’m going to come get it. You got predators, you know what I’m sayin', you got ***booty badgers***, you got me!"

"Я беру всё что хочу. Если у тебя есть нечто, нужное мне - я приду и возьму это у тебя. Здесь хищники, ты знаешь, о чем я говорю, здесь зеки-г*вномесы и здесь я!


    Reference: http://www.drink.nov.ru/turma/turem_53.shtml
    Reference: http://www.philology.ru/linguistics2/krombach-94.htm
RomalexTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое за все предложенные варианты!





Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Светлана, определитесь, пожалуйста

Reference information:
какое слово у вас там - bager или baDger ?

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search