calendaring

Portuguese translation: calandragem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calendaring
Portuguese translation:calandragem
Entered by: Maria José Tavares (X)

19:08 May 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: calendaring
We can work inside our customer’s mills to improve runability and solve operational issues when running 100% BEKP, slushing, refining, wet end issues, dewatering, retention, sizing, drying, converting, coating, calendaring, creping, embossing, etc..

Sobre processamento de papel.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
calandragem
Explanation:
ABTG - Associação Brasileira de Tecnologia Gráfica - Papel alcalinoO passo seguinte da fabricação do papel é a calandragem, cuja função principal é a diminuição da aspereza da folha, bem como o controle de sua densidade ...
www.abtg.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2... - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes -
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8calandragem
Maria José Tavares (X)
3acetinar
Marta Caldeira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acetinar


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-04 19:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do verbo calender - calandrar, lustrar, acetinar
calandra= máquina de acetinar papel e tecido

Marta Caldeira
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
calandragem


Explanation:
ABTG - Associação Brasileira de Tecnologia Gráfica - Papel alcalinoO passo seguinte da fabricação do papel é a calandragem, cuja função principal é a diminuição da aspereza da folha, bem como o controle de sua densidade ...
www.abtg.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2... - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes -


Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Marlene Curtis
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  airmailrpl: -
35 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: creio que deveria ser "calendering"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  imatahan
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search