Manual panic alarm

Portuguese translation: botão de emergência/pânico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manual panic alarm
Portuguese translation:botão de emergência/pânico
Entered by: Isabella Becker

07:09 Jul 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Gas Detector Manual
English term or phrase: Manual panic alarm
Sem contexto. Nunca houvi falar de um "Panic Alarm"
Isabella Becker
Brazil
botão de emergência/pânico
Explanation:
Your text says ....*A personal safety panic button ..* Why then to complicate!

See this link for example :
Selected response from:

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6botão de emergência/pânico
Vjekoslav Pavic
4 +3alarme manual de pânico
Maria Amorim (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manual panic alarm
alarme manual de pânico


Explanation:
Personal safety
A personal safety panic button is an electronic device designed to assist in emergency situations where a threat to persons or property exists. These buttons can be connected to a monitoring center, or a local bell/siren alarm. The alarm can be used to request emergency assistance from security or emergency services.
(Wikipedia)


Maria Amorim (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
14 mins

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days 5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manual panic alarm
botão de emergência/pânico


Explanation:
Your text says ....*A personal safety panic button ..* Why then to complicate!

See this link for example :


    Reference: http://www.gsmtronix.com/bkit-alarme-gsm-sem-fiosb-p-1535.ht...
Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: botão de emergência
37 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr

agree  Maria Oliveira
2 hrs

agree  reginakersten
2 hrs

agree  Hugo Barbosa
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search