cost of entry

Portuguese translation: faz parte do jogo..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is part of the “cost of entry,”
Portuguese translation:faz parte do jogo..
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:59 Dec 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: cost of entry
However, whereas the consumer expects to see ads in magazines and realizes that this is part of the “cost of entry,” the consumer does not, at least at the present time, expect to receive unsolicited e-mail messages.
=====================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
faz parte do jogo
Explanation:
Acusando o golpe | CHR Investor
Mas faz parte do jogo. O negócio agora é começar a acompanhar para ver até onde a bolsa afunda. Para quem passou dos […] ...
www.chrinvestor.com/2007/08/15/acusando-o-golpe/ -

Yahoo! Respostas - Por que a honestidade não faz parte do jogo?
Honestidade faz parte do jogo,porém na nossa realidade ou melhor cultura da hipocresia,honestidade é sinônimo de panaca,leso,babaca,otario etc... já que o ...
www.br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071204173245A...

Advocacia Alberto Rollo
Esse embate de idéias que se verifica na propaganda eleitoral no rádio e na televisão é salutar e faz parte do jogo democrático. ...
www.albertorollo.com.br/2.htm

Jornal Documento - www.odocumento.com.br
Essa propaganda (como passaram a classificar alguns setores da mídia regional) ... Muitos certamente alegarão que isso faz parte do “jogo político”. ...
www.odocumento.com.br/articulista.php?id=953 -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Kisses
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preço a pagar
Jorge Freire
4 +2"custo de entrada"
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +2já está computado no preço pago
Denise Miranda
5 +1faz parte do jogo
airmailrpl
5"preço do bilhete"
José António de Freitas e Silva
4taxa de adesão
BMonikka
4preço de compra (em dinheiro)
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de adesão


Explanation:
Julgo que o termo, na area do Maketing e publicidade, é taxa de adesão.

http://www.clubedomarketing.net/pagamento.php?ref=414

BMonikka
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is part of the “cost of entry,”
já está computado no preço pago


Explanation:
The Cost of Entry is typically considered to be the out of pocket costs in purchasing a product. So, if a product costs $599, most people would consider the Cost of Entry to be $599. This is typically thought to be the hard dollar costs for a product.
http://weblogs.asp.net/wallym/archive/2005/08/19/423052.aspx

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"custo de entrada"


Explanation:
I would translated like that and live the ""
It is pretty obvious what it means, seeing adds in magazines is acceptable, it is not intrusive the way receiving unsolicited emails is (they clutter your inbox and you have to delete them and all that).
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-12-09 01:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction *leave* (not "live" - sorry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-12-09 01:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cost of entry" refers to cost of entering into the market (capital equipment, training, publicity, etc.)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo

agree  Veronica Philippi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"preço do bilhete"


Explanation:
...faz parte do "preço do bilhete"...

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preço de compra (em dinheiro)


Explanation:
"The Cost of Entry is typically considered to be the out of pocket costs in purchasing a product. So, if a product costs $599, most people would consider the Cost of Entry to be $599. This is typically thought to be the hard dollar costs for a product. I'd argue that the Cost of Entry is much more because some of the other costs to get into a product are your time to fill out a purchase order, the time for purchasing to process the product, and other items"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faz parte do jogo


Explanation:
Acusando o golpe | CHR Investor
Mas faz parte do jogo. O negócio agora é começar a acompanhar para ver até onde a bolsa afunda. Para quem passou dos […] ...
www.chrinvestor.com/2007/08/15/acusando-o-golpe/ -

Yahoo! Respostas - Por que a honestidade não faz parte do jogo?
Honestidade faz parte do jogo,porém na nossa realidade ou melhor cultura da hipocresia,honestidade é sinônimo de panaca,leso,babaca,otario etc... já que o ...
www.br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071204173245A...

Advocacia Alberto Rollo
Esse embate de idéias que se verifica na propaganda eleitoral no rádio e na televisão é salutar e faz parte do jogo democrático. ...
www.albertorollo.com.br/2.htm

Jornal Documento - www.odocumento.com.br
Essa propaganda (como passaram a classificar alguns setores da mídia regional) ... Muitos certamente alegarão que isso faz parte do “jogo político”. ...
www.odocumento.com.br/articulista.php?id=953 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Kisses
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preço a pagar


Explanation:
Numa tradução livre eu diria assim, neste contexto:
«no entanto, embora seja de esperar para o consumidor ver anúncios em revistas, e ele saiba que isso é parte do preço a pagar, o consumidor não espera, pelo menos neste momento (ou agora) receber mensagens de e-mail não solicitadas (ou e-mails não solicitados)»

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

agree  Christina Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Christina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search