PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

account

Italian translation: riflessione/messaggio/interpretazione/posizione

16:57 Apr 10, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Ruolo della famiglia nella cristianità
English term or phrase: account
The context for this essay is Pope Francis’ reminder that there can be no room for doubt that the “’poor are the privileged recipients of the Gospel.”
This must be an account that will first serve the poor and the disadvantaged among us.
And, if we are to honor Pope Francis’ call for action, it must also point to the means by which our reflections here will allow us to “go forth.”

Non riesco a dare un senso alla parola "Account", soprattutto alla luce del paragrafo che segue la frase in cui è riportata.
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:riflessione/messaggio/interpretazione/posizione
Explanation:
alcune idee
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1considerazione
loredana1965
4presa di posizione
liberfo
3 +1riflessione/messaggio/interpretazione/posizione
Danila Moro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riflessione/messaggio/interpretazione/posizione


Explanation:
alcune idee

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
2 days 1 hr
  -> Grazie!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerazione


Explanation:
considerazione, rispetto

loredana1965
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: considerazione
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presa di posizione


Explanation:
Solo in questo contesto

liberfo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search