IMAC

Hungarian translation: ld. lent.

07:27 Sep 17, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: IMAC
The 168 Wireless Access Point (WAP) devices listed in the RFP all have fixed configurations and at least 90% of the IMAC's related to the management of these devices are actually performed by the XXX retained deskside services team.

Köszönöm a segítséget.
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Hungarian translation:ld. lent.
Explanation:
Install-Move-Add-Change

Telepítés, áthelyezés, bővítés és változtatás.

Nem találkoztam magyar megfelelővel.
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ld. lent.
kyanzes
3 +2Image Management and Communication System
Sandor HEGYI
3 -1Isochronous Media Access Control - Izokrón közeghozzáférés-vezérlés
Ibolya Pal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imac
Image Management and Communication System


Explanation:
A SZTAKI szerint:
1.Kép menedzselő és kommunikációs rendszer
2. Install,Move,Add, Change - Telepítés, költözés, hozzáadás, és változtatási igények kezelése
3. Internet Macintosh [Apple] - Macintosh Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 perc (2009-09-17 07:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lehet, hogy neked a 2. változat a megfelelő?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 perc (2009-09-17 07:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt: http://szotar.sztaki.hu/rovidites/

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes: Másodikkal értek egyet.
5 mins

agree  hollowman (X): Install,Move,Add, Change - Telepítés, költözés, hozzáadás, és változtatási igények kezelése
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imac
ld. lent.


Explanation:
Install-Move-Add-Change

Telepítés, áthelyezés, bővítés és változtatás.

Nem találkoztam magyar megfelelővel.

kyanzes
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X): Telepítés, áthelyezés, bővítés és változtatás.
2 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, erről van szó, ezt jelenti, de "magyarul" is marad a betűszó, IMAC. Az adott mondatban ragozni kellene, de ezt javaslom elkerülni, pl. Az "... kezelésével kapcsolatos IMAC tevékenységek/feladatok legalább 90%-át a ... látja el"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imac
Isochronous Media Access Control - Izokrón közeghozzáférés-vezérlés


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/Information-Technology/IMAC.htm...

http://www.hpl.hp.com/techreports/98/HPL-98-35.html

Keyword(s): MAC; protocol; TDMA; CSMA/CA; rapid; wireless
Abstract: In this paper we present a Medium Access Control (MAC) protocol for a wireless LAN which is designed to support both isochronous (voice) and asynchronous (data) traffic. The protocol is designed for use in a frequency hopping system and uses a TDMA access protocol to support voice and a CSMA/CA access protocol to support data.

Úgy tűnik, hogyha a MAC (Medium Access Control ) elé teszed az I-t (isochronous), meg is van az IMAC. És kapcsolódik a wireless / vezetéknélküli témához.

medium access control (MAC) - közeghozzáférés-vezérlés (PC szótár)

http://www.fsz.bme.hu/traficc/profibus/23busacc.html


Ibolya Pal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Itt biztosan nem erről van szó, ha a mondatot megnézzük, világosan kiderül: "performed by the ... services team"
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search