single

Albanian translation: këngë

09:54 Sep 4, 2012
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Music / pop-music
English term or phrase: single
A single or record single is a type of release, typically a recording of fewer tracks than an LP record or an album.
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Albanian translation:këngë
Explanation:
The only logical translation I can think of is këngë, although this means song in English, but I don't think there is another word in the music branch in Albania for single. In all articles you read the word këngë is used. i hope it helps.
Selected response from:

BrigitaBaklatzi
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5këngë individuale
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
4 +1këngë
BrigitaBaklatzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
këngë


Explanation:
The only logical translation I can think of is këngë, although this means song in English, but I don't think there is another word in the music branch in Albania for single. In all articles you read the word këngë is used. i hope it helps.

BrigitaBaklatzi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
42 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Iliana2010
2 hrs

disagree  Valdete Cenalia: Nuk jam e sigurtë, por mendoj që mund t'i përshtatet më shumë termi "solo". Duhet pyetur dikush që meret me rregjistrimin e këngëve në CD.
4 hrs
  -> Solo është pikërisht ajo që ka shpjeguar me poshtë Enola, nuk mendoj se ka të bëjë shumë me termin single, anyway, this is my opinion :)

neutral  Enola Themeli: "Solo" eshte termi qe perdoret kur nje kenge kendohet nga nje kengetar i vetem, ose kur pjesa muzikore luhet nga nje instrumentist i vetem.
4 hrs
  -> agree

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
këngë individuale


Explanation:
Shpresoj të të ndihmojë.

ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search