teslim almak

English translation: collect/pick up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:teslim almak
English translation:collect/pick up
Entered by: Aziz Kural

03:30 May 13, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Atık Ürün Düzenlemeleri
Turkish term or phrase: teslim almak
Atık eletrikli ve elektronik aletler belediyeler tarafından kurulan toplama noktalarına teslim edilmeli veya aldığınız yeni ürünü satıcınız adresinize teslim ederken, satıcınızdan atık elektrikli ve elektronik aletinizi teslim almasını istemelisiniz.

Tşkrlr
Aziz Kural
Turkey
collect
Explanation:
alternatif olarak
http://www.bbc.co.uk/newsbeat/article/30294748/can-you-keep-...
https://www.buloke.vic.gov.au/e-waste
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Take over
Salih1946
4 +1Take-Back /or/ Trade-In Program
AJ Ablooglu
3 +1pick up
Yunus Can ATLAR
4collect
Baran Keki


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick up


Explanation:
Ben bu fiili kullanırdım.

Example sentence(s):
  • All Regulated Medical Waste must be picked up by a licensed transporter for disposal at a licensed treatment or disposal facility.
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çokça teşekkürler, tam istediğim yanıt...Sağolun.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omer faruk apak: katılıyorum
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Ömer Bey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take-Back /or/ Trade-In Program


Explanation:
FYI If you are planning to upgrade your electronics, contact the manufacturer or retailer to find out if they offer a discount or trade-in option for returning an older model.


    https://www.budgetdumpster.com/resources/how-to-dispose-of-electronics.php
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect


Explanation:
alternatif olarak
http://www.bbc.co.uk/newsbeat/article/30294748/can-you-keep-...
https://www.buloke.vic.gov.au/e-waste

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merhaba, Önce pick up'ı kullandım ancak sonra aklıma collect geldi. Bence en iyisi çünkü resmi bir doküman. Teşekkürler, Aziz


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take over


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search