formbyggnadselement

English translation: prefabricated elements (panels etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:formbyggnadselement
English translation:prefabricated elements (panels etc.)
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

03:49 Mar 28, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Swedish term or phrase: formbyggnadselement
From a work environment risk assessment sheet:

Arbete vid vilket lansering, montering och nedmontering av tunga byggelement eller tunga formbyggnadselement ingår.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
prefabricated elements (panels etc.)
Explanation:
AFS 1999:3 Building and Civil Engineering Work
https://www.av.se/.../building-and-civil-engineering-work-pr...
Liability of the party commissioning building or civil engineering work 7. Responsibilities of certain ... Co-ordination responsibilities of other undertakings at the construction site . ..... 4. assembly and disassembly of prefabricated elements. 5. installation of ..... Work involving the launching, assembly and dismantling of heavy.

Riskbedömning arbetsmiljö Kv Sågen.pdf - TFE-Moodle 2
www.moodle2.tfe.umu.se/.../Riskbedömning arbetsmiljö Kv%...
Montage formbyggnadselement. Montage av prefab träelement ex. takstolar, limträbalk eller väggelement. Montage av prefab betongelement.

Enclose | Build: Walls, Facade, Roof
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=3035603367 -
Susanne Wartzeck, ‎Eva Maria Herrmann, ‎Martin Krammer - 2015 - ‎Architecture
b b b 6a 7a 5 Schematic section of timber frame construction Scale 1:20 Wall ... tape b Skim coat 8a 5 In multi-storey buildings, the installation can be carried out ... When mounting prefabricated elements, care should be taken that the joins

Patent EP2617913A1 - Prefabricated panel for a building - Google ...
www.google.com/patents/EP2617913A1?cl=en - Oldal lefordítása
2013. júl. 24. - The building element (4) includes a wooden core (41) arranged adjacent to at least ... that the building element (4) forms a wall or a roof slab or a floor slab of a building. .... The building element may further comprise pre-installed technical ... 4 shows how prefabricated wall panels are mounted vertically and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-03-28 04:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docplayer.se/28372033-Vilka-arbeten-raknas-som-ett-byggnads-eller...
... vid takarbete, fasadarbete, schaktkant, stegarbete samt montering av prefab. .... Tunga byggelement eller tunga formbyggnadselement En viktig del är därför ...

you can add the word heavy but the precasted concrete elements are heavy, in fact
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formwork elements
Norskpro
3prefabricated elements (panels etc.)
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prefabricated elements (panels etc.)


Explanation:
AFS 1999:3 Building and Civil Engineering Work
https://www.av.se/.../building-and-civil-engineering-work-pr...
Liability of the party commissioning building or civil engineering work 7. Responsibilities of certain ... Co-ordination responsibilities of other undertakings at the construction site . ..... 4. assembly and disassembly of prefabricated elements. 5. installation of ..... Work involving the launching, assembly and dismantling of heavy.

Riskbedömning arbetsmiljö Kv Sågen.pdf - TFE-Moodle 2
www.moodle2.tfe.umu.se/.../Riskbedömning arbetsmiljö Kv%...
Montage formbyggnadselement. Montage av prefab träelement ex. takstolar, limträbalk eller väggelement. Montage av prefab betongelement.

Enclose | Build: Walls, Facade, Roof
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=3035603367 -
Susanne Wartzeck, ‎Eva Maria Herrmann, ‎Martin Krammer - 2015 - ‎Architecture
b b b 6a 7a 5 Schematic section of timber frame construction Scale 1:20 Wall ... tape b Skim coat 8a 5 In multi-storey buildings, the installation can be carried out ... When mounting prefabricated elements, care should be taken that the joins

Patent EP2617913A1 - Prefabricated panel for a building - Google ...
www.google.com/patents/EP2617913A1?cl=en - Oldal lefordítása
2013. júl. 24. - The building element (4) includes a wooden core (41) arranged adjacent to at least ... that the building element (4) forms a wall or a roof slab or a floor slab of a building. .... The building element may further comprise pre-installed technical ... 4 shows how prefabricated wall panels are mounted vertically and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-03-28 04:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docplayer.se/28372033-Vilka-arbeten-raknas-som-ett-byggnads-eller...
... vid takarbete, fasadarbete, schaktkant, stegarbete samt montering av prefab. .... Tunga byggelement eller tunga formbyggnadselement En viktig del är därför ...

you can add the word heavy but the precasted concrete elements are heavy, in fact

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formwork elements


Explanation:
Formwork is the term given to either temporary or permanent molds into which concrete or similar materials are poured.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formwork#Metal_beam_slab_formwork
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formwork
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search