ua.

English translation: NAD

09:22 Oct 20, 2013
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: ua.
Hudtransplantation i december, utredning innan och uppföljning sänka sedan dess ua.
Pat hade ingen blodbrist.
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
English translation:NAD
Explanation:
Of course, David is right that it stands for "utan anmärkning", but the question is for the English translation, and then NAD (nothing abnormal detected) is one common equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-10-20 09:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has actually been asked several times before, e.g.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical_general...
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5NAD
Folke Nettelblad
4 +1utan anmärkning
David Connor
Summary of reference entries provided
see KudoZ glossary & previous KudoZ questions
Tania McConaghy

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utan anmärkning


Explanation:
no abnormality detected

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NAD


Explanation:
Of course, David is right that it stands for "utan anmärkning", but the question is for the English translation, and then NAD (nothing abnormal detected) is one common equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-10-20 09:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has actually been asked several times before, e.g.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical_general...

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins

agree  Eva Petersson
28 mins

agree  Sofia Löfberg
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Cynthia Coan: I've come across this term before; it's a common one in medical literature and has come up before in ProZ.com, as Folke says.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 5 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see KudoZ glossary & previous KudoZ questions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/other/2402866-i...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/general_convers...

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Deane Goltermann: That many?!! Must be a record!
27 mins
  -> I think this term may be hard to find in term serach because of the usual minimum requirement of 3 letters.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search