Epidemier där insatserna leds av offentliga myndigheter

English translation: response

16:39 Dec 18, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: Epidemier där insatserna leds av offentliga myndigheter
From an English-speaking perspective, the term "insats" is a tough nut to crack.

Sometimes I can come up with a translation, but in the following context (an insurance policy description), it is still elusive:

"
Ersättning utgår inte för kostnader som avser

[...]

- Epidemier där insatserna leds av offentliga myndigheter
"

Does "insatser" here refer specifically to containment and treatment efforts (quarantines, etc.) in response to an epidemic?

Or is it broader than that?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:response
Explanation:
Hello
Insatser is literally "what you put into something" and it often translated a as "measures", "actions", "initiatives" but as governments respond to crises, that is my take on it
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2response
SafeTex
4epidemics where response measures are managed by public authorities
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response


Explanation:
Hello
Insatser is literally "what you put into something" and it often translated a as "measures", "actions", "initiatives" but as governments respond to crises, that is my take on it

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Michele Fauble: "measures", "actions", "initiatives" - another one, “steps”
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele. "Steps" is good too!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epidemics where response measures are managed by public authorities


Explanation:
I think you had it...'response' -- vague, but equally vague as the Swedish

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search