inicio ictal

French translation: début ictal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inicio ictal
French translation:début ictal
Entered by: lysiane

18:52 Nov 14, 2019
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsia
Spanish term or phrase: inicio ictal
Compte-rendu médical sur les crises d'épilepsie d'un patient:



Suceden durante la vigilia y la somnolencia. En la crisis #02, la clínica comienza 35” después
del **** inicio ictal *** en el EEG. En cambio, en la crisis #04, la clínica comienza tras 4” del inicio EEG.

Las crisis se caracterizan por una contracción tónica de las 4 extremidades .....



Merci!
lysiane
début ictal
Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Un début ictal oriente vers une hémorragie sous arachnoïdienne (HSA) (céphalée aiguë de début brutal) 4. La douleur prédomine-t-elle sur la tête ou la face ?
https://www.caducee.net/DossierSpecialises/neurologie/orient...

Mode d'installation :rapidement progressif ; en cas de début ictal, éliminer l'hémorragie méningée. Fréquence des crises : appréciation de la gravité ; en cas de ...
https://www.douleurs.org/encyclopedie-de-la-douleur/la-migra...
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5début ictal
Christine Cramay-Valentini
4 +1Début (de crise) brusque
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Début (de crise) brusque


Explanation:
Un début (et une fin) brusque que l'on dirait.

Ictal : Que aparece o se presenta bruscamente


    https://www.cen-neurologie.fr/premier-cycle/semiologie-analytique/syndrome-myogene-myopathique/semiologie-crises-epileptiques
Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Ictus a donné l'adjectif « ictal », qui se rapporte à une crise - https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ictus
2 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
début ictal


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Un début ictal oriente vers une hémorragie sous arachnoïdienne (HSA) (céphalée aiguë de début brutal) 4. La douleur prédomine-t-elle sur la tête ou la face ?
https://www.caducee.net/DossierSpecialises/neurologie/orient...

Mode d'installation :rapidement progressif ; en cas de début ictal, éliminer l'hémorragie méningée. Fréquence des crises : appréciation de la gravité ; en cas de ...
https://www.douleurs.org/encyclopedie-de-la-douleur/la-migra...


Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search