trabajar en equipo

English translation: teamwork skill(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilidad para trabajar en equipo
English translation:teamwork skill(s)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:04 Jan 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / curriculum vitae
Spanish term or phrase: trabajar en equipo
 Buena comunicación y relaciones interpersonales, habilidad para trabajar en equipo, buena relación con clientes.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
teamwork skill(s)
Explanation:
Teamwork
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Therefore, it is important that students learn to function in a team environment so that they will have teamwork skill when they enter the workforce. ...
www.ndt-ed.org/.../ClassroomTips/Teamwork.htm - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ability to work as part of a team
BertBaltodano
4 +6teamwork skill(s)
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4willingness to be a team player
Nelson Aguillon
4work in team
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in team


Explanation:
#
Why do C&M students work in teams? | Calculus and Mathematica
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Experience has shown that C&M students learn more when they work in teams of two or three. Students working alone seem to miss a lot of things that teams ...
cm.math.uiuc.edu/node/47 - Em cache -
#
Revista de Administração Pública - Working conditions of oral ...
de ECA da Rocha - Artigos relacionados - Todas as 2 versões
... as well as the inability of health professionals to work in teams. Despite difficulties, there is some understanding that the inclusion of oral health ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034...script=sci... - Em cache -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
teamwork skill(s)


Explanation:
Teamwork
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Therefore, it is important that students learn to function in a team environment so that they will have teamwork skill when they enter the workforce. ...
www.ndt-ed.org/.../ClassroomTips/Teamwork.htm - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Hinara
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Hilda.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo: agree
55 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phil.

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ian.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: or "team-working skills"
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa. Sí, también.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ability to work as part of a team


Explanation:
this seems wordy compared to the Spanish source text, however this is generally how it is said in English. It may not be as efficient as the Spanish, but it is the most common way it is used.


    Reference: http://www.career.ucf.edu/UserFiles/File/Mechanical,%20Mater...
    Reference: http://jobs.brandrepublic.com/team-work.html
BertBaltodano
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  claudia16
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jenny Westwell
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Travelin Ann: or "work well in a team environment"
12 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willingness to be a team player


Explanation:
Utilizando el contexto de todo el párrafo, yo creo que esta traducción a la medida.
Para tu referencia te pido que visites el enlace que aparece abajo y que te enfoques en la renglón número 26. El mismo, es un anuncio de una plaza vacante.


    Reference: http://jobs.climber.com/jobs/Consumer-Products/NEENAH-WI-USA...
Nelson Aguillon
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search