se cuelga

English translation: clings to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se cuelga
English translation:clings to
Entered by: Sandra Constantino

19:19 Jun 13, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se cuelga
El niño, medio dormido, se cuelga del cuello de su papá. Con
un brazo el hombre rodea la pierna del niño para darle
apoyo.
Sandra Constantino
Colombia
clings to
Explanation:
suggestion
used quite a lot for babies, etc.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clings to
Rachel Fell
3 +2hangs onto
Claire N.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hangs onto


Explanation:
colgarse = hang onto

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: although I'd say hangs from.....
14 mins
  -> Yes, "hangs from" is good, especially if the child is half asleep; less of a purposeful action. Thanks.

agree  Laura Messer: agree w/Bill
16 mins
  -> Thanks; yes, Bill's suggestion is better.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clings to


Explanation:
suggestion
used quite a lot for babies, etc.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search