canto

English translation: edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canto
English translation:edge
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:25 Mar 9, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / crushing machine
Spanish term or phrase: canto
Observar y controlar el desgaste de los martillos es fundamental para el correcto aprovechamiento del molino. Cada martillo presenta 2 cantos moledores que se emplean para la trituración. Cuando un canto está desgastado, se debe girar y situar el canto nuevo para la trituración

thanks for your suggestion with this term
Darko Kolega
Croatia
edge
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="crushing machine" "worn...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6edge
Edward Tully
4side
Henry Hinds
4edge
George Rabel
3edge
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edge


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="crushing machine" "worn...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: ;@) fastest finger first.....
0 min
  -> lol many thanks Neil! ;-)

agree  George Rabel: like Neil said...
1 min
  -> Many thanks George! ;-)

agree  neilmac: You got the edge on 'em all...
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Neil! ;-)

agree  psicutrinius
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  slothm
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Lydianette Soza: It was the first thing that came to my mind when I read the source word.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lydianette! ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge


Explanation:
each hammer has two grinding edges....

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side


Explanation:
Aunque me gustaría ver ilustrado el martillo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge


Explanation:
DRAE:
2. m. Extremidad, punta, esquina o remate de algo. Canto de mesa, de vestido.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search