Historia de un emprendimiento

English translation: story/history of an undertaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Historia de un emprendimiento
English translation:story/history of an undertaking
Entered by: schmetterlich

17:08 Nov 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Historia de un emprendimiento
Se trata de la historia de una universidad y cómo surgio.

El libro que tiene en sus manos cuenta la historia de una institución que se entrelaza con la historia de mi propia vida, pero que, al
mismo tiempo, me trasciende y se proyecta al futuro de manera vigorosa y fulgurante. Los primeros 50 años fueron los años del
inicio y la consolidación. Pasamos de tener un pequeño grupo de escolares en la cochera de la casa de mis padres a 20 alumnos en
el Convento de Fátima, en Miraflores. Hoy somos más de 30 mil estudiantes, involucrados en toda la cadena educativa, desde inicial hasta
postgrado.
Pero los 50 años que se vienen son los años de la transformación y la modernidad, de la revolución y democratización de la educación en xxxxx

Emprendimiento aquí podría ser undertaking?

Gracias
schmetterlich
story/history of an undertaking
Explanation:
I think the literal would be OK.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3story/history of an undertaking
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4history/story of an initiative
Andrea Shah
3Story of a Venture
Judith Armele


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
story/history of an undertaking


Explanation:
I think the literal would be OK.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Lopez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer.

agree  Carlos Teran
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  TomWalker
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Story of a Venture


Explanation:
Una opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history/story of an initiative


Explanation:
Another alternative that might work well.

Andrea Shah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search