Campa

English translation: outdoor (uncovered) storage area

10:21 Mar 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Campa
This term appears twice in this insurance report I'm translating, as follows:

A través del estudio y valoración lógica y razonable, de la correspondiente sintomatología detectada durante la investigación de campo en el exterior de la Zona del Incendio, que se compone de un cubierto de 500 m con solado, realizado mediante hormigón alisado, su situación se emplaza en la parte posterior de la empresa -quedando en el lateral izquierdo de la extensión de la industria, según sentido de entrada por la puerta principal, linda con la Zona 7 dedicada a CAMPA (área de almacenaje externo)-, ésta carece de todo tipo de cerramiento.

and

El acceso a la Zona del Incendio se debe realizar desde la entrada a la empresa, que posee barrera con vigilante y control de acceso -situada en la Zona 1-, tanto de vehículos como de personas, a continuación, se debe transitar por la calle que separa las Zonas edificadas 2 y 3, al final de ésta y a su izquierda, transcurre la calle que atraviesa la Zona 4, y llega a la Zona 6 que posee a su izquierda un almacén, y a su derecha CAMPA, que continua y linda con la Zona 7, ésta es totalmente una CAMPA de almacenamiento

Anyone got any ideas what this could be? There's no more context and I'm not entirely sure...cheers!
Paul Lambert
United States
English translation:outdoor (uncovered) storage area
Explanation:
The way it is used here.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outdoor (uncovered) storage area
bigedsenior
4"open field"
eski
4forecourt
Fatima Nunez
3Cleared land
Comunican


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cleared land


Explanation:
I think this is "tierra campa"
" La que carece de arbolado y sirve para cereales."
see this dictionary reference:
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=alkonageneral...

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecourt


Explanation:
In architecture a forecourt is an open area in front of a structure's entrance.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forecourt
Fatima Nunez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outdoor (uncovered) storage area


Explanation:
The way it is used here.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1396
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"open field"


Explanation:
campa. a sf open field, open space. b adj inv tierra campa treeless land. Archivo »Reverso Noticias. Reverso PowerTools ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/campa - Páginas similares
Storage. Previous studies estimated the costs for storing switchgrass. The options considered include storing in: an open field, an open field on crushed ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/crops/html/a1-22.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search