cre recombinase

English translation: Cre-рекомбиназа

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:cre recombinase
English translation:Cre-рекомбиназа
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

16:33 Jun 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
Russian term or phrase: cre recombinase
in the section on establishment of knock-out cell lines
Vadim Khazin
Cre-рекомбиназа
Explanation:
Модифицированный фермент Cre-рекомбиназа из бактериофага P1 ... Однако Cre-рекомбиназа не распознаёт этот сайт и не удаляет вирус из ДНК человека. ...
biomolecula.ru/content/159

Вырезать ВИЧ
Ученые синтезировали модифицированный фермент Cre-рекомбиназа, который способен «вырезать» ВИЧ из генетического материала клетки. ...
spid-ne-spit.ru/vyrezat-vich.html
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5фермент "CRE рекомбиназа"
Iryna Kulyk (X)
3 +1Cre-рекомбиназа
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
Cre recom binase
Jack slep

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cre-рекомбиназа


Explanation:
Модифицированный фермент Cre-рекомбиназа из бактериофага P1 ... Однако Cre-рекомбиназа не распознаёт этот сайт и не удаляет вирус из ДНК человека. ...
biomolecula.ru/content/159

Вырезать ВИЧ
Ученые синтезировали модифицированный фермент Cre-рекомбиназа, который способен «вырезать» ВИЧ из генетического материала клетки. ...
spid-ne-spit.ru/vyrezat-vich.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: Absolutely right
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фермент "CRE рекомбиназа"


Explanation:
this is a cellular enzyme

Iryna Kulyk (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Cre recom binase

Reference information:
# In support of mk_lab
Cre recombinase - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Apr 10, 2009 ... Cre recombinase, often abbreviated to Cre, is a Type I topoisomerase from P1 bacteriophage that catalyzes site-specific recombination of DNA ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cre_recombinase - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
cbio.ru Вырезать ВИЧ из хромосом хозяина
- [ Translate this page ]
Модифицированный фермент Cre-рекомбиназа способнен «вырезать» ВИЧ из ... Однако Cre-рекомбиназа не распознает этот сайт и не удаляет вирус из ДНК человека. ...
www.cbio.ru/modules/news/print.php?storyid=2860

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search