внедрениe в сельское хозяйство/в производство

English translation: application in agriculture / industry

09:43 Jul 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: внедрениe в сельское хозяйство/в производство
Could "promotion" be an approppriate translation in both these cases?
Hannah Robinson
English translation:application in agriculture / industry
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-07-20 10:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Genetic Engineering in Agriculture – a predictable catastrophe?Fayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat - GTBT(Giper Text Belgilash Tili)da ko'rsat
The application of genetic engineering in agriculture entails risks that are much too serious to. be overlooked. Cultivated on a large scale, GE plants are ...
www.swissaid.ch/news/e/ documents/symposium_doku_e_000.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-07-20 10:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I dislike the idea of eating anything that has been genetically modified so I put the warning link above on purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2006-07-21 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом контекста:

It is also a world leader on producing and applying most popular herbicides in agriculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2006-07-21 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE most popular etc.
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementation into agriculture / manufacturing
Сергей Лузан
4production deployment AND deployment in agriculture
Voloshka
3 +1intruduced into agreculture/industry
sergey (X)
4application in agriculture / industry
Zamira B.
3adaptation in agriculture/industry
tuvaliev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intruduced into agreculture/industry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-07-20 09:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agriculture

With the advent of the Industrial Revolution, mechanical power began to be introduced into agriculture. In the first half of the 20th century, ...
csanr.wsu.edu/AgEnergy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-20 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'intrOduced', как бы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-07-20 09:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the first high-pressure method has been introduced into industry with the greatest possible success, Bosch, as technical director of the giant ...
nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/ chemistry/laureates/1931/press.html

sergey (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
27 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation into agriculture / manufacturing


Explanation:
[PDF] “That's Owl Folks:” Assessing Agricultural Educators’ Perceptions ...Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
allow for immediate implementation into agriculture programs;. 3. To develop a set of focus group questions based on existing literature; ...
aaaeonline.ifas.ufl.edu/ Research%20Conferences/Saerc/2001/pdf/p10.pdf

New technology implementation into manufacturing: Technology ...New technology implementation into manufacturing: Technology characteristics, training, group process, organizational support, and individual learning ...
docs.lib.purdue.edu/dissertations/AAI9725502/



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): +1
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за мнение и ярко выраженную моральную поддержку в очередной раз, Aleksandr! :) Абсолютно согласен с Вами! :) Теперь понял почему +1 :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptation in agriculture/industry


Explanation:
The African Agricultural Technology FoundationDevelopments in agricultural science and technology hold out the prospect ... needs of poor farmers and match them with technologies suitable for adaptation ...
www.aatf-africa.org/bplan.php - 22k


tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production deployment AND deployment in agriculture


Explanation:
У меня часто встречается "deploy, deployment" именно в смысле "внедрение".

Но мало контекста, чтоб уложить в нужную Вам фразу.

The production deployment plan contains many of the same types of documents;
The final phase of the system development life cycle is production deployment;
Pilot Deployment in Precision Agriculture;
deployment of agricultural technology;
Appropriate deployment of biotechnology can help in increasing the agricultural productivity in the 21st century;
Possible deployment of ac-hoc wireless embedded network for precision agriculture.

Voloshka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application in agriculture / industry


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-07-20 10:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Genetic Engineering in Agriculture – a predictable catastrophe?Fayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat - GTBT(Giper Text Belgilash Tili)da ko'rsat
The application of genetic engineering in agriculture entails risks that are much too serious to. be overlooked. Cultivated on a large scale, GE plants are ...
www.swissaid.ch/news/e/ documents/symposium_doku_e_000.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-07-20 10:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I dislike the idea of eating anything that has been genetically modified so I put the warning link above on purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2006-07-21 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом контекста:

It is also a world leader on producing and applying most popular herbicides in agriculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2006-07-21 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE most popular etc.

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search