крупнотоннажная продукция

English translation: designed for large scale production

14:16 Nov 29, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: крупнотоннажная продукция
производства ориентированы на выпуск крупнотоннажной продукции

This is a general term mentioned by a politician in a speech
Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
English translation:designed for large scale production
Explanation:
More context please?..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-11-29 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large-scale, pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2015-12-01 04:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for choosing my answer, especially after the initial doubts :)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2designed for large scale production
Vladimir Zakharov
4 +1heavy-duty products
Susan Welsh
4manufacturing of mass-demand products; large-scale low-tech manufacturing
Anton Konashenok
3bulk products
fazil


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy-duty products


Explanation:
Or it could be "heavy industry," if you are talking about steel factories and power plants and such.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg - but this doesn't work with Anton's correction of the concept, below.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk products


Explanation:
*

fazil
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
производство крупнотоннажной продукции
manufacturing of mass-demand products; large-scale low-tech manufacturing


Explanation:
Ilan, you are mistaken, "крупнотоннажная продукция" is not big heavy widgets, it's simple standardised products that are in mass demand and are therefore made on a large scale, such as e.g. bricks, bulk foodstuff, simple industrial chemicals like sulfuric acid, as opposed to e.g. pharmaceuticals, complex machinery, or bespoke orders. Even though it isn't necessarily low-tech by definition, it's usually low-tech de facto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-11-30 10:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susan and Misha are right about mass demand, though I can't quite come up with the right term to circumvent this problem. Commodities? Not very accurate, either, but on the other side of the target :-)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: You're undoubtedly right, but "mass-demand" sounds like consumer goods.
4 hrs
  -> You do have a point, thanks!

neutral  The Misha: I don't read it this way but I am sure you know better. Why not call it bulk products then? At least this way everyone will have an idea. For the life of me I can't visualise "mass-demand products". What are they, nails? Pirozhkis? Toilet paper?
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ориентированы на выпуск крупнотоннажной продукции
designed for large scale production


Explanation:
More context please?..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-11-29 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large-scale, pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2015-12-01 04:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for choosing my answer, especially after the initial doubts :)

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
32 mins

agree  DT SM
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search