управление по проведению особо значимых мероприятий

English translation: Special Events Department/Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управление по проведению особо значимых мероприятий
English translation:Special Events Department/Office
Entered by: Olga Theobald

15:32 Jun 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: управление по проведению особо значимых мероприятий
Название отдела
Olga Theobald
Germany
Special Events Department/Office
Explanation:
+
гуглится
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Special Events Department/Office
Mikhail Zavidin
4 +2VIP Events' Department/Directorate
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Special Events Department/Office


Explanation:
+
гуглится

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: 'Управление по организации и проведению спецмероприятий'? - на русском гуглится неплохо :-) Да и на английском тоже - http://austintexas.gov/department/austin-police-department-e...
42 mins
  -> оригинал и Ваш ИМХО вообще не гуглятся. А вот мой — довольно неплохо гуглится

agree  Igor Kondrashkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Yevgeny Kozlov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Sarah McDowell: I agree but change the word order to "Department of Special Events".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Allison Keating
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VIP Events' Department/Directorate


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=VIP Events Dep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2015-06-16 15:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант: VIP-Event Management Department/Directorate

Have you ever wondered how an Olympic Games Opening Ceremony comes to life? Did you join the millions of people across the world who watched as Kate Middleton said 'I do'? Or have you ever stood at, watched and loved a fireworks display?

Behind all of these and more, event management professionals work tirelessly to create the best experience possible for the guests, the stars, the sponsors & stakeholders, and the spectators.

Event management is the co-ordination, running and planning of all the people, teams and features that come together to create every kind of event.
http://www.eventbusinessacademy.com/why-events/what-is-event...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2015-06-16 16:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант: V.I.E. Management Department/Directorate

Хотя гуглится неплохо, но, на мой взгляд, в английском пока еще не прижилось, поскольку в большинстве случаев предлагается расшифровка, и к тому же аббревиатура разделяется точками, чтобы подчеркнуть отличие от французского "La Vie events".

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=vie very impor...

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="la Vie events...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: or Administration
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Dmitry Goykhman
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search